SP-349/396 PIONEER ODYSSEY
 

Appendix 3

The Pioneer Jupiter Team.

 

 

[197] PIONEER PROJECT MANAGEMENT

 

Office of Space Science

John E. Naugle
Associate Administrator for OSS
Vincent L. Johnson
Deputy Associate Administrator for OSS
Robert S. Kraemer
Director, Planetary Programs
S. Ichtiaque Rasool
Deputy Director, Planetary Programs
Fred D. Kochendorfer
Pioneer Program Manager
Thomas P. Dallow
Pioneer Program Engineer
Albert G. Opp
Pioneer Program Scientist
Joseph B. Mahon
Director, Launch Vehicle Programs
T. Bland Norris
Manager, Medium Launch Vehicles
F. Robert Schmidt
Manager, Atlas-Centaur

 

Office of Tracking and Data Acquisition

Gerald M. Truszynski
Associate Administrator for OTDA
Arnold C. Belcher
Network Operations
Maurice E. Binkley
Network Support

 

Ames Research Center, Mountain View, California

Hans Mark
Center Director
C. A. Syvertson
Deputy Director
John V. Foster
Director of Development
Charles F. Hall
Pioneer Project Manager
John H. Wolfe
Pioneer Project Scientist
Ralph W. Holtzclaw
Pioneer Spacecraft System Manager
Joseph E. Lepetich
Pioneer Experiment System Manager
Robert R. Nunamaker
Pioneer Mission Operations System Manager

 

[198] Ames Research Center (Continued)

J. Richard Spahr
Management Control
Robert U. Hofstetter
Mission Analysis and Launch Coordination
Norman J. Martin
Mission Control Manager
Richard O. Fimmel
Science Chief
Gilbert A. Schroeder
Spacecraft Chief
Thomas L. Bridges
Data Handling Manager
Arthur C. Wilbur
Nuclear Power
Eldon W. Kaser
Contracts
John R. Mulkern, Henry Asch, Standish R. Benbow, Roger O. Convertino, and George E. DeYoung
Reliability and Quality Assurance
Ernest J. Iufer
Magnetics
 

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

William H. Pickering
Director, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Nicholas A. Renzetti
Tracking and Data System Manager
Richard B. Miller
Deep Space Network Manager for Pioneer
Robert E. Ryan
Pioneer Mission Operations Support Coordinator

 

Lewis Research Center, Cleveland, Ohio

Bruce T. Lundin
Center Director
Edmund R. Jonash
Chief, Launch Vehicles Division
Daniel J. Shramo
Atlas-Centaur Project Manager
Edwin T. Muckley
Centaur Project Engineer

 

Kennedy Space Center, Florida

Kurt H. Debus
Center Director
John J. Neilon
Director, Unmanned Launch Operations
John D. Gossett
Chief, Centaur Operations Branch
Donald C. Sheppard
Chief, Spacecraft Operations Branch
Hugh A. Weston
Delta Project Manager (For Third Stage)
James W. Johnson
Manager, Pioneer Operations
William R. Fletcher, Jr.
Spacecraft Coordinator

 

AEC Space Nuclear Systems Division

David S. Gabriel
Division Director
Glenn A. Newby
Assistant Director for Space Electric Power
Harold Jaffe
Chief, Isotope Power Systems Projects Branch
William C. Remini and Bernard Rock
SNAP 19/Pioneer RTG Program Managers

 

TRW Systems Group

Bernard J. O'Brien
Pioneer Project Manager

 

[199] PIONEER PROJECT STAFF

 

Bridges, Thomas L.
 
Canning, Thomas N.
Chin, Benny
Christiansen, Robert A.
Cowley, John R., Jr.
 
Dickerson, Lewis W.
Dyer, John W.
 
Edens, Robert L.
 
Fimmel, Richard O.
Frank, Joseph L.
Funkhouser, Hallie M.
 
Garden, William O., Jr.
Gittelson, Robert S.
Givens, John J.
Gowdry, Maurice V.
 
Hall, Charles F.
Hightower, William D.
Hofstetter, Robert U.
Hogan, Robert P.
Holtzclaw, Ralph W.
 
James, George C.
Jesse, Eugene
Johnson, Richard D.
 
Keller, Carl H.
Lepetich, Joseph E.
Levin, Paul E.
Lozier, David W.
 
Maghan, Jean E.
Mandell, Arthur
Manning, Barbara J.
Martin, Norman J.
McKellar, Donald B.
 
Natwick, Arvid S.
Nothwang, George J.
Nunamaker, Robert R.
Park, Edwin G., Jr.
Peckham, Lucy M.
Phillips, James R.
Polaski, Louis J.
Porter, Dennis L.
Prevost, Florence Y.
Ramos, Ruben
Rosen, Eugene
Rubenzer, Jon A.
 
Schimmel, George S.
Schroeder, Gilbert A.
Shillinger, George L.
Sinnott, David B.
Somer, Eva S.
Sommer, Simon C.
Spahr, J. Richard
Sperans, Joel
 
Thorley, Gary W.
Tischler, Edward
Twarowski, Richard J.
 
Weber, Theodore
Wilbur, Jane G.
Wilhelmi, Alvin J.
Wirth, Manfred N.
Wong, Thomas
 
Yee, Layton
Zimmerman, Ellen

 

 

EXPERIMENTS AND INVESTIGATORS

Magnetic Fields Experiment

Principal Investigator
Edward J. Smith
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California
 
Coinvestigators
Palmer Dyal
David S. Colburn
NASA-Ames Research Center, Mountain View, California
 
Charles P. Sonett
University of Arizona
 
Douglas E. Jones
Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
 
Paul J. Coleman, Jr.
University of California at Los Angeles
 
Leverett Davis, Jr.
California Institute of Technology, Pasadena
 

[200] Plasma Analyzer Experiment

Principal Investigator
John H. Wolfe
NASA-Ames Research Center
 
Coinvestigators
Louis A. Frank
University of Iowa, Iowa City
 
John Mihalov
H. Collard
D. D. McKibbin
NASA-Ames Research Center
 
Reimar Lust
Max-Planck-lnstitute fur Physik
und Astrophysik
Garching, Germany
 
Devrie Intriligator
University of Southern California
 
William C. Feldman
Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory, New Mexico

 

Charged Particle Composition Experiment

Principal Investigator
John A. Simpson
University of Chicago
 
Coinvestigators
Joseph J. O'Gallagher
University of Maryland, College Park
 
Anthony J. Tuzzolino
University of Chicago

 

Cosmic Ray Energy Spectra Experiment

Principal Investigator
Frank B. McDonald
NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland
 
Coinvestigators
Kenneth G. McCracken
Minerals Research Laboratory, North Ryde, Australia
 
William R. Webber
Edmond C. Roelof
University of New Hampshire, Durham
 
Bonnard J. Teegarden
James H. Trainor
NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center

 

[201] Jovian Charged Particles Experiment

Principal Investigator
James A. Van Allen
University of Iowa, Iowa City

 

Jovian Trapped Radiation Experiment

Principal Investigator
R. Walker Fillius
University of California at San Diego
 
Coinvestigator
Carl E. McIlwain
University of California at San Diego
 

Asteroid-Meteoroid Astronomy Experiment

Principal Investigator
Robert K. Soberman
General Electric Company, Philadelphia
Drexel University, Philadelphia
 
Coinvestigator
Herbert A. Zook
NASA-Manned Spacecraft Center, Houston, Texas

 

Meteoroid Detection Experiment

Principal Investigator
William H. Kinard
NASA-Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia
 
Coinvestigators
Robert L. O'Neal
Jose M. Alvarez
Donald H. Humes
Richard E. Turner
NASA-Langley Research Center

 

Celestial Mechanics Experiment

Principal Investigator
John D. Anderson
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
Coinvestigator
George W. Null
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

 

Ultraviolet Photometry Experiment

Principal Investigator
Darrell L. Judge
University of Southern California, Los Angeles
 
Coinvestigator
Robert W. Carlson
University of Southern California

 

[202] Imaging Photopolarimetry Experiment

Principal Investigator
Tom Gehrels
University of Arizona, Tucson
 
Co-Investigators
Martin Tomasko
Charles Blenman Jr.
Charles E. KenKnight
William Swindell
University of Arizona
 
David L. Coffeen
Goddard Institute for Space Studies, New York City
 
Robert F. Hummer
Santa Barbara Research Center
 
Jerry Weinberg
State University of New York, Albany
 
Martha Hanner
Max Planck Institut, Heidelberg, Germany

 

Jovian Infrared Thermal Structure Experiment

Principal Investigator
Guido Munch
California Institute of Technology
 
Coinvestigators
Gerry Neugebauer
California Institute of Technology
 
Stillman C. Chase
Santa Barbara Research Center
 
Laurence M. Trafton
University of Texas, Austin, Texas

 

S-Band Occultation Experiment

Principal Investigator
Arvydas J. Kliore
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
Coinvestigators
Gunnar Fjeldbo
Dan L. Cain
Boris L. Seidel
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
S. Ichtiaque Rasool
NASA-Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

 

[203] PIONEER CONTRACTORS

 

Bendix Field Engineering Corporation, Columbia, Maryland

Walter L. Natzic
Manager, Advanced Data Systems
Thomas F. Groves
Program Manager
Michael R. Brunofski
Operations Manager
Beverly E. Spencer .
Data Processing Manager
Dennis D. Faherty
Software Systems Manager

 

Agpawa, Joseph J.
Andrews, Charles
Araiza, Ruben L.
 
Barton, Herbert D.
Baumgartner Bernetha B.
Benjamin, Darryl K.
Blanchard, Dennis C.
Boyd, Charles F.
Brownlee, Jamie G.
Brunofski, Michael R.
Buttenhoff, Michael F.
 
Campbell, Shelby H.
Cox, Henry G.
 
Dangaran, Richard D.
Davidson, Judith K.
Dreibus, Michael J.
 
Erickson, Joe M.
Eskridge, James
 
Faherty, Dennis D.
Fullerton, Jack A.
 
Gilbert, Carey S.
Goff, Steven L.
Golas, Joseph A.
Groves, Thomas F.
 
Hernandez, Raymond A.
 
Irving. Thomas J.
 
Jacobson, Gerald N.
Jednorozec, Krev C.
Johnson, Lonnie A.
 
Kapp, Richard V.
Kusalo, Sally A.
 
Levy, David J.
 
McCoy, Frank A.
McGhan, James N.
Mearns, John G.
Mitchell, Tanner W.
Moore, Fredrick L.
 
Natzic, Walter L.
 
Opachko Elaine A.
 
Parrish, Janice D.
Peek, Terry S.
Petersen, Lilly R.
Porche, William D.
 
Ragle, John O.
Reese, Matthias
Revillar, Joanne
Rork, Jon E.
Rose, David B.
 
Sandoval, Randolph A.
Schmidt, Marylee M.
Seagraves, David A.
Seay, Rose G.
Smith, Sandra L.
Spalding, Thomas A.
Spencer, Beverly E.
Stagi, Angie
Stoloff, Michael J.
 
Thissell, James D.
Tydell, use K.
 
van der Veen, Larry
 
Weaver. Ronald L.
West, Claude M.
Whelan, Patrick J.
White, Sandra C.
Woody, Raymond L.
 
Yamamoto, Stanley M.
Yeager, William J.
 

[204] PIONEER CONTRACTORS

Contractor

Item

.

Allen Design

Burbank, Calif.

Propellant Valves

 

Amelco Semiconductor

Mountain View, Calif.

Integrated Circuits

 

Analog Technology Corporation

Pasadena, Calif.

Ultraviolet Photometry

 

Bendix Corporation

Columbia, Md.

Mission Operations and Software

 

Bendix Mosaic Fabrication Division

Sturbridge, Mass.

Fiber Optics

 

Computer Communications Inc.

Inglewood, Calif.

Communication Stations

 

Data Products Corp.

Woodland Hills, Calif.

ADP Line Printer

 

Edcliff Instrument Division Systron Donner

Monrovia, Calif.

Despin Sensor Assembly

 

Electra Midland Corp. Cermatrik Division

San Diego, Calif.

Current Limiters

 

Electronic Memories Division of Electronic Memories and Magnetics Corp.

Hawthorne, Calif.

Memory Storage Units

 

EMR Telemetry Division Weston Instruments Inc.

Sarasota, Fla.

Telemetry Decommutation

Display Equipment

Frequency Electronics Inc.

New Hyde Park, N.Y.

Oscillator (TCXO)

 

General Dynamics Convair Division

San Diego, Calif.

Launch Vehicle First and

Second Stages

 

General Electric Company

Philadelphia, Pa.

Asteroid/Meteoroid Detector

 

 

[205]

Holex Inc.

Hollister, Calif.

Explosive Cartridge

 

Honeywell, Inc. Radiation Center

Lexington, Mass.

Sun Sensor Assemblies

 

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, Calif.

Helium Vector Magnetometer

 

Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory

Los Alamos, N.M.

RTG Fuel Discs

 

McDonnell-Douglas Corp. Astronautics Company

Huntington Beach, Calif.

Launch Vehicle - Third Stage Motor

 

Mound Laboratories

Miamisburg, Ohio

Radioisotope Heater Unit Capsules,

RTG Fuel and Capsules

Pratt and Whitney Aircraft Co.

East Hartford, Conn.

Launch Vehicle Second Stage Motor

 

Pressure Systems Inc.

Los Angeles, Calif.

Propellant Tanks

 

Rockwell International Rocketdyne Division

Canoga Park, Calif.

Launch Vehicle First Stage Motor

 

Santa Barbara Research Center

Santa Barbara, Calif.

Imaging Photopolarimeter and

Infrared Radiometer

Siliconix Inc.

Santa Clara, Calif.

Integrated Circuits

 

Teledyne Isotopes

Germantown, Md.

Radioisotope Thermaelectric

Generators (RTGs)

 

Teledyne Microwave

Sunnyvale, Calif.

RF Transfer Switch

 

Texas Instruments

Dallas, Texas

Integrated Circuits

 

Thiokol Chemical Company

Elkton, Md.

Launch Vehicle - Third Stage Motor

 

Time Zero Corporation

Torrance, Calif.

Plasma Analyzer and Magnetometer

Electronics

[206]

TRW Systems Group TRW Inc.

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Spacecraft

 

United Detector Technology Inc.

Santa Monica, Calif.

Silicon Photo Detectors

 

University of California at San Diego

San Diego, Calif.

Trapped Radiation Detector

 

University of Chicago

Chicago, ILL.

Charged Particle Instrument

 

University of Iowa

Iowa City, Ia.

Geiger Tube Telescope

 

Watkins-Johnson Co.

Palo Alto, Calif.

Traveling Wave Tube Amplifier

 

Wavecom Inc.

Chatsworth, Calif.

Diplexer Assemblies

 

Xerox Data Systems

El Segundo, Calif.

Computer Systems

 

Yardney Electric Corp.

Pawcatuck, Conn.

Silver-Cadmium Battery Cells

 


peviousindexnext