SP-399 SKYLAB EREP Investigations Summary

 

[363] APPENDIX B

Skylab EREP Principal Investigators a

 


a The listed investigators (with affiliations shown) comprised the initial approved team for EREP data analysis Throughout the investigations program, some Principal Investigators changed affiliation or adequate data were not obtained to show some investigations to be performed.

United States

ALABAMA
 
Robert R. Jayroe
NASA George C. Marshall Space Flight Center
Huntsville
 
ARIZONA
 
George Gumerman
Prescott College
Prescott
 
CALIFORNIA
 
Monem Abdel-Gawad
North American Rockwell Corporation
Thousand Oaks
 
David C. Anding
Science Applications, Inc.
La Jolla
 
Ira C. Bechtold
Bechtold Satellite Technology Co.
City of industry
 
R. Gordon Bentley
Bureau of Land Management
Riverside
 
Robert N. Colwell
School of Forestry and Conservation
University of California
Berkeley
 
A. Earl Davis
Resources Agency of California
Sacramento
 
Alexander F. H. Goetz
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Pasadena
 
Robert C. Heller
USDA/FS
Pacific Southwest Forest and Range Experiment Station
Berkeley
 
Philip G. Langley
Earth Satellite Corporation
Berkeley
 
Dale F. Leipper
Department of Oceanography
U.S. Naval Post Graduate School
Monterey
 
Ronald J. P. Lyon
School of Earth Sciences
Stanford University
Stanford
 
Paul M. Merifield
Earth Science Research Corporation
Santa Monica
 
Douglas Pirie
U.S. Engineer District
San Francisco
 
Charles E. Poulton
Earth Satellite Corporation
Berkeley

[364] CANAL ZONE

 
Jack E. Staples
Inter-American Geodetic Survey
Fort Clayton
 

COLORADO

 
Peter M. Kuhn
NOAA/ERL/APCL
Boulder
 
Keenan Lee
Colorado School of Mines
Golden
 
Roger B. Morrison
U.S.G.S.
Denver
 
Harry Smedes
U.S.G.S.
Denver
 
Kenneth Watson
U.S.G.S.
Denver
 
DELAWARE
 
Vytautas Klemas
College of Marine Studies University of Delaware
Newark
 
Karl-Heinz Szekielda
College of Marine Studies University of Delaware
Newark
 
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
 
Robert H. Alexander
U.S.G.S.
Washington
 
John C. Alishouse
NOAA/NESS
Washington
 
Richard R. Anderson
Department of Biology The American University
Washington
 
James P. Hollinger
Microwave Remote Sensing Section
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Washington
 
Allan Shapiro
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Washington
 
David S. Simonett
Earth Satellite Corporation
Washington
 
FLORIDA
 
John W. Hannah
Brevard County Planning Department
Titusville
 
Aaron L. Higer
U.S.G.S.
Miami
 
George A. Maul
NOAA/AOML
Miami
 
Duncan Ross
NOAA/AOML
Miami
 
ILLINOIS
 
Ravinder K. Jain
U.S. A.C.E.
Champaign
 
INDIANA
 
Roger M. Hoffer
LARS
Purdue University
West Lafayette
 
LeRoy F. Silva
LARS
Purdue University
West Lafayette
 
Charles Wier
Department of Natural Resources
Indiana Geological Survey
Bloomington
 
[365] IOWA
 
Richard Hoppin
Department of Geology
The University of lowa
lowa City
 
KANSAS
 
J. R. Eagleman
University of Kansas/CRINC
Lawrence
 
R. K. Moore
University of Kansas/CRINC
Lawrence
 
Harold L. Yarger
Kansas Geological Survey
University of Kansas
Lawrence
 
LOUISIANA
 
Robert H. Cartmill
NASA Earth Resources Laboratory
Slidell Computer Complex
Slidell
 
MAINE
 
Ernest G. Stoeckeler
Maine State Highway Commission
Bangor
 
MARYLAND
 
Ronald Brooks
Wolf Research & Development Corporation
Riverdale
 
Morton Keller
NOAA/NOS
Rockville
 
C. Lawrence Korb
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Greenbelt
 
William E. Shenk
Meteorology Branch
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Greenbelt
 
R. Lawrence Swanson
NOAA/NOS
Rockville
 
K. M. Weaver
Maryland Geological Survey
The Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore
 
MASSACHUSSETTS
 
James C. Barnes
Environmental Research & Technology, Inc.
Lexington
 
David T. Chang
Environmental Research & Technology, Inc.
Lexington
 
Saul Cooper
Reservoir Control Center
U.S. A.C.E.
New England Division
Waltham
 
H. T. U. Smith
Department of Geology
University of Massachusetts
Amherst
 
MICHIGAN
 
J. Braithwaite
Environmental Research institute of Michigan
Ann Arbor
 
Robert Horvath
Environmental Research institute of Michigan
Ann Arbor
 
Lester V. Manderscheid
Department of Agricultural Economics
Michigan State University
East Lansing
 
Richard F. Nalepka
Environmental Research institute of Michigan
Ann Arbor
 
Fabian C. Polcyn
Environmental Research institute of Michigan
Ann Arbor
 
[366] Irvin J. Sattinger
Environmental Research institute of Michigan
Ann Arbor
 
Frederick J. Thomson
Environmental Research institute of Michigan
Ann Arbor
 
Robert E. Turner
Environmental Research institute of Michigan
Ann Arbor
 
Robert K. Vincent
Environmental Research institute of Michigan
Ann Arbor
 
MlSSISSIPPI
 
Charles W. Bouchillon
Institute of Environmental Studies
Mississippi State University
State College
 
William H. Stevenson
National Marine Fisheries Service
NASA National Space Technology Laboratories
Bay St. Louis
 
NEVADA
 
Jack Quade
Mackay School of Mines
University of Nevada
Reno
 
NEW HAMPSHIRE
 
Richard E. Stoiber
Department of Earth Sciences
Dartmouth College
Hanover
 
NEW YORK
 
Ernest E. Hardy
New York State College of Agriculture
Cornell University
Ithaca
 
William Harting
Tri State Transportation Commission
New York
 
Kenneth R. Piech
Calspan, inc.
Buffalo
 
Willard J. Pierson, Jr.
CUNY institute for Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
The City College
New York
 
Edward Yost
Science Engineering Research Group
C. W. Post Center
Long island University
Greenvale
 
NORTH CAROLINA
 
Lee S. Miller
Engineering & Environmental Sciences Division
Research Triangle institute
Research Triangle Park
 
Charles W. Welby
North Carolina State University
Raleigh
 
NORTH DAKOTA
 
Harvey K. Nelson
Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife
Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
Jamestown
 
OHIO
 
A. G. Mourad
Battelle Memorial institute
Columbus Laboratories
Columbus
 
David C. Sweet
Ohio State Department of Development
Columbus
 
OKLAHOMA
 
Robert J. Collins, Jr.
Eason Oil Company
Oklahoma City
 
[367] PENNSYLVANIA
 
George J. McMurtry
Office for Remote Sensing of Earth Resources
The Pennsylvania State University
University Park
 
SOUTH CAROLINA
 
N. K. Olson
Division of Geology
South Carolina State Development Board
Columbia
 
SOUTH DAKOTA
 
Victor I. Myers
Remote Sensing institute
South Dakota State University
Brookings
 
TENNESSEE
 
Gerald K. Moore
U.S.G.S.
Nashville
 
TEXAS
 
Victor R. Baker
Department of Geological Sciences
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin
 
Thomas L. Barnett
NASA Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center
Houston
 
R. Bryan Erb
NASA Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center
Houston
 
William G. Hart
USDA/ARS
Citrus insects Research
Weslaco
 
Harbhajan S. Hayre
Department of Electrical Engineering
Wave Propagation Laboratories
University of Houston
Houston
 
David E. Pitts
NASA Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center
Houston
 
James V. A. Trumbull
U.S.G.S.
University of Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi
 
Craig L. Wiegand
USDA
Rio Grande Soil & Water Research Center
Weslaco
 
UTAH
 
M. L. Jensen
Department of Geological & Geophysical Sciences
University of Utah
Salt Lake City
 
VIRGINIA
 
Alden P. Colvocoresses
U.S.G.S.
McLean
 
William J. Hargis, Jr.
Virginia institute of Marine Science
Gloucester Point
 
William J. Kosco
U.S.G.S.
McLean
 
Harold G. Marshall
Department of Biology
Old Dominion University
Norfolk
 
John D. McLaurin
James W. Schoonmaker, Jr.
U.S.G.S.
McLean
 
Joseph T. Pilonero
U.S.G.S.
McLean
 
Doyle G. Smith
U.S.G.S.
McLean
 
[368] WASHINGTON
 
William J. Campbell
U.S.G.S.
University of Puget Sound
Tacoma
 
Troy A. Crites
Kent Junior High School
Kent
 
David L. Tingey
Boeing Space Center
The Boeing Company
Kent
 
WISCONSIN
 
Joseph B. Zmolek
Lourdes High School
Oshkosh
 
WYOMING
 
Robert S. Houston
Department of Geology
University of Wyoming
Laramie

 

INTERNATIONAL

ARGENTINA

 
O. Dominquez
Instituto Nacional de Technobgia Agropecuarra
Buenos Aires
 
Eduardo J. Methol
Direccion Nacional de Geologia y Mineria
Buenos Aires
 
Rodolfo Liendo Soula
Direccion General de Fabricaciones Militares
Buenos Aires
 
AUSTRALIA
 
N. H. Fisher
Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics
Canberra City
 
BOLIVIA
 
Carlos Brockmann
Director, Servicio Geologico de Bolivia
La Paz
 
BRAZIL
 
Luis Henrique de Azevedo
Berilo Langer
Ministry of Mines and Energy
DNPM - Project RADAM
Rio de Janeiro
 
Fernando de Mendonca
Instituto de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE)
Sao Jose dos Campos
Sao Paulo
 
CANADA
 
R. A. Stewart
Topographical Survey Directorate
Surveys & Mapping Branch
Department of Energy, Mines and Resources
Ottawa, Ontario
 
K. P. B. Thomson
Canada Centre for inland Waters
Burlington, Ontario
CHILE
 
Hector Inostroza
Reinaldo Aldunate
Instituto Hidrografico de la Armada
Valparaiso
 
ENGLAND
 
P. G. Mott
Hunting Surveys Ltd.
Boreham Wood, Hertfordshire
 
[369] R. M. Shackleton
Research institute of African Geology
University of Leeds
Leeds
 
J. L. Van Genderen
Department of Geography
The University of Sheffield
Sheffield
 
FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY
 
Deiter Bannert
Geological Survey of the Federal Republic of Germany
Hannover
 
J. Bodechtel
Institut fur Allgemeine und Mineralogie der Universitat Munchen
Munchen
 
Klaus Giessner
Geographisches Institut
University of Technology
Hannover
 
Peter Kronberg
Geologisches Institut
Technische Universitat Clausthal
Zellerfield
 
Franz K. List
Free University of Berlin
Lehrstuhl fur Angewandte Geologie
Berlin
 
Gunther Stuckmann
Geographisches Institut
University of Technology
Hannover
 
FRANCE
 
Jacques Guillemot
Institute Français du Petrole
Rueil-Malmaison
 
M. Villevieille
Bureau d'Etudes Meteorologiques Spatiales
Paris
 
INDIA
 
P. R. Pisharoty
Indian Space Research Organization
Physical Research Laboratory
Ahmadabad
 
IRAN
 
K. Ebtehadj
The Plan Budget Organization
Tehran
 
ISRAEL
 
Joseph J. Otterman
Tel Aviv University
Department of Environmental Sciences
Ramat Aviv
 
ITALY
 
Roberto Cassinis
Geolab
Milan
 
O. E. Fischnich
Food and Agricultural Organization
Rome
 
Attilio Moretti
Servizio Geologico d'ltalia
Rome
 
JAPAN
 
Takakazu Maruyasu
Institute of industrial Science
University of Tokyo
Tokyo
 
Kiyoshi Tsuchiya
Forecast Division
Japan Meteorological Agency
Tokyo
 
Kantaro Watanabe
Kyoto Gakuen University
c/o Kobe Marine Observatory
Kobe
 
 
[370] MALAYSIA
 
J. B. Ahmad
Geological Survey of Malaysia
Ipoh
 
MALI
 
Mamadu Konate
Department of Mines and Geology
Ministry of industrial Development and Public Works
Koulouba, Bamako
 
MEXICO
 
Francisco Arzate
Ministry of Public Works
Mexico City
 
Luis Del Castillo
Univ. Nal. Aut. de Mexico
Instituto de Geofisica de Exploracion
Ciudad Universitaria
 
Carlos Acosta Del Campo
Consejo de Recursos Naturales
No Renovables
Mexico 7, D.F.
 
Nicolas Sanchez Duron
Direccion General de Agricultura
Baldera
 
Jose Amando Diez Perez
Secretaria de Recursos Hidraulicos
Pisco
 
Arturo Gonzalez Salazar
Comision Federal de Electricidad
Pisco
 
Carlos Castillo Tejero
Instituto Mexicano del Petroleo
Mexico 14, D.F.
 
Jorge F. Vaca
Comision de Estudios del Teritorio Nacional
Secretaria de la Presidencia
San Antonio
 
NETHERLANDS
 
H. E. C. van der Meer Mohr
International institute for Aerial Survey and Earth Sciences (ITC)
Enschede
 
SWITZERLAND
 
Harold Haefner
University of Zurich
Zurich
 
THAILAND
 
Pradisth Cheosakul
National Research Council
Bangkok
 
VENEZUELA
 
Jose Antonio Galavis
Chief Marine Geology Division
Ministry of Mines and Hydrocarbons
Centro Simon Bolivar
Caracas


previousindexnext