SP-4103 Model Research - Volume 2

 

Appendix B

Committees

 

INTRODUCTION

[423] Public Law 271 (63d Cong., 1st sess.), passed 3 March 1915, established the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, to consist of twelve members: two each from the army and navy, one each from the Smithsonian Institution, the Weather Bureau, and the National Bureau of Standards, and five from private life, the last to "be acquainted with the needs of aeronautical science, either civil or military, or skilled in aeronautical engineering or its allied sciences." The ratio of seven government members to five private members reflected an intent that the Committee serves the interests of the government, not any faction or sector of the private community.

Public Law 908 (70th Cong., 1st sess.), approved 2 March 1929, increased the membership from twelve to fifteen. It did not state whether the additional members were to be from government or private life, only that they were to meet the qualifications established for private members in the organic act. One purpose of this legislation was to provide openings on the Committee for representatives of the aeronautical branch of the Department of Commerce, created by the Air Commerce Act of 1926. Between 1929 and 1933, one representative of Commerce sat on the Committee, making a ratio of eight government members to seven private. Thereafter, two representatives of Commerce always sat on the Committee, making the ratio for a time nine to six. In 1938, this custom was made mandatory by the Civil Aeronautics Act (P.L. 706; 75th Cong., 2d sess.), approved 23 June.

In 1948, the ratio of government to private members was changed again by Public Law 549 (80th Cong., 2d sess.), approved 25 May. This law raised the number of members to seventeen. The army representatives became air force representatives, and the government total was increased to ten by the addition of a representative of the new Department of Defense. Again, as in 1929, the law did not say whether the remaining seven members were to be drawn from private life or government service.

Most Committee appointments from government service were ex officio: i.e., the incumbent of a post like head of the air force or secretary of the Smithsonian Institution was automatically appointed to the NACA. Length of service on the Committee depended on tenure in the government post, and this varied from agency to agency. Until 1938, appointments from private life were until the incumbent resigned; after 1938, they were for five years, though often renewed. These policies resulted in a wide variation in average length of service as a Committee member:

 

Army

3.03* years

Navy

2.84**

Smithsonian

11

Weather Bureau

14.67

Bureau of Standards

8.8

Private

8.72

Commerce

2.63

Defense Department

1.57

*One member served twice; these figures count him only once.

**Two members served twice; one served three times; these figures count each of them only once.

 

 

[424] The high rotation rate in the military services obviously put them at a disadvantage compared to the other members. This was partially countered by allowing each service two chairs. Seldom were both incumbents from the same service rotated together, so there was more continuity in their representation when these figures suggest. The Department of Commerce also had two seats to compensate for its high rate of turnover; the Department of Defense did not.

Table B-1 is a complete listing of all members; Table B-2 is a summary of the history of each NACA chair. A total of 120 men served on the NACA, some of them more than once, some in more than one chair. Two men who served on the Committee in 1958 never received formal appointment because of the pending reconstitution of the NACA.

The Executive Committee was the real governing body of the NACA. Whereas the Main Committee met only semiannually, the Executive Committee met almost monthly. Until 1933, its members were chosen annually by vote of the Main Committee. The usual practice was to elect all members of the Main Committee who resided in the Washington area and who could devote a reasonable amount of time to Committee work. After 1933, all members of the Main Committee automatically belonged to the Executive Committee, but that did not greatly alter the situation. The Washington members-usually the government members-still dominated the Executive Committee.

The NACA always had a problem of terminology with its committees, one that still exists. Since the NACA was itself a committee, all the technical committees it spawned were actually subcommittees, and were for a while so called. But some of these had subcommittees of their own, inviting the label of sub-subcommittee. Moreover, members of the NACA were accustomed to creating ad hoc committees at the drop of a controversy. The titling of these could become still more complex.

To avoid confusion, the following arbitrary system has been adopted in this volume. The hierarchy of committees is described as:

 

 

During World War I, 32 subcommittees of the NACA were formed. All but seven of them were officially "committees." Only two of them, however, are termed committees in this volume, the two that survived the 1919 reorganization. All the rest were terminated at the end of the war; in their brief existence they more closely resembled what the NACA would later call subcommittees. In fact, even during the war, they were often referred to as subcommittees of the NACA.

 

 

Within these general categories are many anomalies. Some subcommittees, like Meteorological Problems, had different parent committees at different times. Aircraft Construction, at different points in its existence, was both a committee and a subcommittee. Jet Propulsion was a special committee, a committee, and a subcommittee. Many of these bodies changed names and functions over the years while retaining a core identity that lent continuity to their existence.

The following tables reconstruct, as simply as possible, the most important technical committees in NACA's history. The criterion for inclusion is their mention in the NACA Annual Reports. Many other ad hoc committees existed over the years, as the NACA conducted virtually all its business by committee, especially in the early years. The 108 technical committees on the list (under 145 different titles) were the most important. Through them one can trace the Committee's interests and activities over the years-and the changing state of aeronautical science as well.

Table B-3 lists alphabetically all the technical committees that appeared in the annual reports. Some committees changed their names as time went on. For these, one name appears as the committee's permanent title, usually the one the committee ended with or the one that most clearly identifies its major interest. Other titles held by the committee at various times appear only as cross references to the main entry. Thus, entries for Subcommittees on Supercharger Compressors and Compressors refer the reader to the Subcommittee on Compressors and Turbines, the name held by the committee during its last and longest incarnation. Unless otherwise noted, the full title of all of these technical committees is Committee on . . . or Subcommittee on . . . etc.

Table B-4 lists all the main technical committees, their other titles, their chairmen, and the subcommittees and special subcommittees subordinate to them. Table B-5 lists all the standing subcommittees, their parent committees, other titles, and chairmen. The remarks section notes those that were clearly successors to other subcommittees. Table B-6 lists all the special committees and their chairmen; none of these had other titles or subcommittees. Table B-7 lists all the special subcommittees, including some that were later converted to standing subcommittees. This table also lists the parent committees and the chairmen; none of these had other titles.

Tables B-4 through B-7 list the committees in chronological order by year of origin, and alphabetically within each year group.

Table B-8 lists the numbers of each type of technical committee by year, as given in the annual report for each year. It shows a fairly steady pattern of growth up to World War II. The war brought on a spate of special committees and subcommittees; [426] in the last years of the war, the NACA settled into the pattern that was to dominate its remaining existence.

Table B-9 shows the composition of the technical committees at 10-year intervals from 1918 to 1958. Members are classified by affiliation. The category Government, Military applies to representatives of the armed forces, whether uniformed officers or not. Government, Civilian includes all others in the service of the federal government. Private, Industry includes all those whose principal activity was employment in the aviation industry (either manufacture or operations) or a directly related industry like fuels or instrumentation.

 

 

[427-430] Table B-1. Members of the NACA Main Committee, 1915-1958.

 

Parentheses around name indicate no formal appointment. Boldface under date of service indicates membership on initial or final Committee. Parentheses around affiliation indicate nongovernment.

 

.

Years of Service

Representing

.

Abbot, Charles G.: Vice chairman, EC, 1938-1943

6/29/28-1/25/45

Smithsonian

Adams, Joseph F.

11/21/52-12/31/56

CAB

Alison, John R.

8/25/47-4/1/49

Commerce

Ames, Joseph S.: Chairman, EC, 1920-1937; Chairman, NACA 1927-1939

4/2/15-10/7/39

(Johns Hopkins)

Arnold, Henry H.

10/10/38-4/12/46

Army

Astin, Allen V.

6/5/52-9/30/58

NBS

Bane, Thurman H.

5/2/19-12/15/22

Army

Bassett, Preston R.

12/3/53-9/30/58

(Sperry Rand Corp.)

Brett, George H.

3/11/39-1/23/42

Army

Briggs, Lyman J.: Vice chairman, NACA, 1942-1945

7/14/33-11/19/45

NBS

Bristol, Mark L.

4/2/15-1/10/17

Navy

Bronk, Detlev W.: Vice chairman, NACA, 1953-1955; Vice chairman, EC, 1955-1958

6/25/48-9/30/58

(U. of Penn.), NRC

Burden, William A. M.

8/8/42-7/1/47

Commerce

Burgess, George K.

5/26/23-7/2/32

NBS

Bush, Vannevar: Vice chairman, NACA, 1939; Chairman, NACA 1940-8/1/41; Chairman, EC, 1938-8/1/41

8/23/38-11/1/48

(Carnegie Institution)

6/25/48-11/1/48

RDB

Carmichael, Leonard: Vice chairman, NACA, 1956-1958

1/14/53-9/30/58

Smithsonian

Cassady, John H . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3/11/50-5/13/52

Navy

Clark, V. E . . . . . . . . . . . .

2/5/17-6/6/18

Army

Combs, Thomas S . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

9/16/52-8/2/56

Navy

Compton, Karl T . . . . . . .

11/1/48-11/10/49

RDB

Condon, Edward U . . . .

11/19/45-9/30/51

NBS

Connolly, Donald H . . . . . . . . . . . .

9/5/40-3/19/42

CAA

Cook, Arthur B

5/23/31-6/1/39

Navy

Craigie, Laurence C

12/15/51-4/19/54

Air Force

Craven, Thomas T

9/29/19-3/10/21

Navy

Crawford, Frederick C

12/16/54-9/30/58

(Thompson Products, Inc.)

Curry, John F

7/10/24-12/21/26

Army

[428] Damon, Ralph S

12/3/53-1/4/56

(Trans World Airlines, Inc.)

Davis, Thomas W. S . . . . . .

2/27/50-1/20/53

Commerce

Doolittle, James H.: Chairman, NACA, 1957-1958;Chairman, EC, 1957-1958

6/25/48-9/30/58

(Shell Oil Co.)

Duncan, Donald B . . . . . . . . .

2/24/47-1/27/48

Navy

Durand, William F.: Chairman,

4/2/15-11/29/33

(Stanford U.)

NACA, 1917-1918

7/23/41-8/24/45

(Stanford U)

Echols, 0. P.

1/23/42-6/11/45

Army

Fagg, Fred D.

4/23/37-4/16/38

(Northwestern U.)

Fechet, James E.

1/6/28-12/19/31

Army

Fitch, Aubrey W.

8/17/44-7/24/45

Navy

Foote, Paul D.

10/22/57-9/30/58

DoD

Foulois, Benjamin D.

8/5/29-9/10/30

Army

1/5/32-1/25/36

Army

Freeman, John R.: Chairman, NACA, 10/10/18-8/1/19

6/1/18-8/1/19

(Consultant)

Fumas, Clifford C.

1/6/56-2/15/57

DoD

Gardner, Matthias B.

5/13/52-3/15/53

Navy

Gillmore, William E.

12/21/26-8/5/29

Army

Gregg, Willis R.: Chairman, EC, 1937-1938

10/10/34-9/14/38

Weather Bureau

Guggenheim, Harry F.

4/5/29-8/23/38

(Guggenheim Foundation)

Harrison, Lloyd.

7/8/53-7/31/55

Navy

Hayford, John F.

4/2/15-5/26/23

(Northwestern U.)

Hazen, Ronald M.

4/8/46-12/1/54

(General Motors)

Hester, Clinton M.

8/23/38-8/2/40

CAA

Hinckley, Robert H.

5/20/39-7/1/42

CAA

Hines, Wellington T.

7/18/57-9/30/58

Navy

Hunsaker, Jerome C: Chairman, NACA, 8/1/41-1956; Chairman, EC, 8/1/41-1956

10/14/22-12/8/23

Navy

8/23/38-9/30/58

(MIT)

Kenly, William L.

6/6/18-3/10/19

.

Army Kilner, Walter G.

12/1/39-3/12/40

(Retired)

King, Ernest J.

7/19/33-6/15/36

Navy

Kraus, Sydney M.

6/17/36-3/19/43

Navy

Land, Emory S.

12/8/23-6/25/29

Navy

Lindbergh, Charles A.

11/6/31-12/1/39

(None)

Littlewood, William

2/10/44-12/1/53

(American Airlines)

Lonnquest, Theodore C.

6/19/47-9/16/52

Navy

McCain, John S.

10/6/42-7/31/44

Navy

McCarthy, Charles J.

1/14/57-9/30/58

(Chance Vought Aircraft, Inc.)

MacCracken, William P., Jr., Vice chairman, EC 10/21/37-8/22/38

4/5/29-8/22/38

Commerce

McIntosh, Lawrence W.

1/5/23-6/30/24

Army

Marvin, Charles F.

4/2/15-8/31/34

Weather Bureau

Mead, George J.: Vice chairman, NACA, 1940-1942

10/11/39-12/1/43

(United Aircraft Corp.)

Menoher, Charles T.

5/2/19-10/21/21

Army

Mitscher, Marc A.

7/24/45-1/14/46

Navy

Moffett, William A.

3/10/21-4/4/33

Navy

Mulligan, Denis

4/16/38-8/23/38

Commerce

Murray, Robert B.

7/10/53-1/26/54

Commerce

Newton, Byron R.

4/2/15-6/1/18

Treasury

Noble, Edward J.

8/23/38-4/26/39

CAA Nyrop,

Donald W.

4/24/51-10/31/52

CAB

Ofstie, Ralph A.

3/30/53-3/5/55

Navy

Pace, Ernest M.

4/9/43-10/4/44

Navy

Patrick, Mason M.

10/21/21-12/13/27

Army

Pfingstag, Carl J.

8/1/55-5/17/57

Navy

(Pirie, Robert B. [acting])

5/22/58-9/30/58

Navy

Powers, Edwards M.

6/11/45-3/22/49

Army, Air Force

Pratt, Henry C.

9/10/30-3/23/35

Army

Price, John Dale

1/27/48-3/11/50

Navy

Pupin, Michael I.

4/2/15-10/16/22

(Columbia U.)

Putt, Donald L.

3/22/49-6/30/58

Air Force

Pyle, James T.

3/1/57-9/30/58

CAA

Quarles, Donald A.

3/2/54-1/6/56

DoD

Radford, Arthur W.

1/17/46-2/1/56

Navy

Raymond, Arthur E.

4/8/46-12/1/56

(Douglas Aircraft Co.)

Reber, Samuel

4/2/15-5/26/16

Army

Reichelderfer, Francis W.

1/2/39-9/30/58

Weather Bureau

Rentzel, Delos W.

5/18/48-4/9/51

CAA

Richardson, Holden C.: Secretary, NACA, 1916; Secretary, EC, 1916

4/2/15-2/10/17

Navy

Richardson, Lawrence B.

10/11/44-12/1/46

Navy

Rickenbacker, Edward V.

4/14/56-9/30/58

(Eastern Air Lines, Inc.)

Robins, Augustine W.

3/23/35-3/11/39

Army

Rothschild, Louis S.

5/13/55-9/30/58

Commerce

Ryan, Oswald

1/27/54-12/31/54

CAB

Sabine, Wallace C.

6/6/18-11/30/18

Army

Saville, Gordon P.

10/19/50-7/31/51

Air Force

Scriven, George P.

4/2/15-2/15/17

Army

Spaatz, Carl

4/12/46-6/2/48

Army, Air Force

Squier, George 0.

5/29/16-6/6/18

Army

Stevens, Leslie C.

12/1/46-6/16/47

Navy

Stratton, Samuel W.: Secretary, NACA, 1917-1923; Secretary, EC, 1917-1923

4/2/15-5/26/23

NBS

5/26/23-10/18/31

(MIT)

Taylor, David W.: Secretary, NACA, 1924-1927; Secretary, EC, 1924-1927; Vice chairman, NACA, 1927-1938; Vice chairman, EC,1927-1937

2/16/17-10/14/22

Navy

10/16/22-8/23/38

(Retired)

Towers, John

1-1 1/10/17-8/16/19

Navy

7/6/29-5/23/31

Navy

5/20/39-9/28/42

Navy

Twining, Nathan F.

4/19/43-8/26/57

Air Force

Vandenberg, Hoyt S.

6/2/48-10/19/50

Air Force

Vidal, Eugene L.

11/29/33-4/23/37

Commerce

Walcott, Charles D.: Chairman, EC, 1915-1919; Chairman, NACA,1920-1927

4/2/15-2/9/27

Smithsonian

Warner, Edward P.

4/5/29-5/14/42

(Aviation magazine)

5/14/42-9/20/45

CAB

Webster, William

3/10/50-7/19/51

DoD

Westover, Oscar

1/25/36-9/21/38

Army

Wetmore, Alexander: Vice chairman, NACA, 1948-1952-

1/20/45-12/31/52

Smithsonian

Weyerbacher, Ralph D.

5/31/34-6/15/36

Navy

White, Thomas D.

8/26/57-9/30/58

Air Force

Whitman, Walter G.

8/9/51-7/31/53

DoD

(Wilson, Roscoe C. [acting])

6/30/58-9/30/58

Air Force

Wright, Orville

1/29/20-1/30/48

(Retired)

Wright, Theodore P.: Vice chairman, NACA, 1946-1947

5/14/42-4/8/46

(Cornell U.)

4/8/46-5/18/48

CAA

5/18/48-12/1/53

(Cornell U.)

 

[431] Table B-2. History of Each Chair on the Main Committee.

 

POSITION 1. Filled by the army until 1947, thereafter by the air force. During World War I, the chief of the Aviation Section of the Signal Corps or the Chief Signal Officer filled the chair. Thereafter, except for 1950-1954, the most senior air officer held the post. Between World Wars I and II, the rank of the incumbent was major general; thereafter, with two exceptions, it was general.

 

1915-1916

Samuel Reber

1916-1918

George O. Squier

1918-1919

William L. Kenly

1919-1921

Charles T. Menoher

1921-1927

Mason M. Patrick

1928-1931

James E. Fechet

1932-1936

Benjamin D. Foulois

1936-1938

Oscar Westover

1938-1946

Henry H. Arnold

1946-1948

Carl Spaatz

1948-1950

Hoyt S. Vandenberg

1950-1951

Gordon P. Saville

1951-1954

Laurence C. Craigie

1954-1957

Nathan F. Twining

1957-1958

Thomas D. White

POSITION 2. Filled by the army until 1947, thereafter by the air force. The incumbent was generally the head of the engineering, materiel, or research and development services for the air forces. The rank of the incumbent rose slowly at first, from captain in 1917 to major in 1926. After that, the incumbent was always a flag officer, by 1958 a lieutenant general.

 

1915-1917

George P. Scriven

1917-1918

Virginius E. Clark

1918-1919

Wallace C. Sabine

1919-1922

Thurman H. Bane

1923-1924

Lawrence W. McIntosh

1924-1926

John F. Curry

1926-1929

William E. Gillmore

1929-1930

Benjamin D. Foulois

1930-1935

Henry C. Pratt

1935-1939

Augustine W. Robins

1939-1942

George H. Brett

1942-1945

Oliver P. Echols

1945-1949

Edwards M. Powers

1949-1958

Donald L. Putt

1958

Roscoe C. Wilson (acting)

[432] POSITION 3. After World War I, this chair was filled by the chief naval aviation officer, the head of the Bureau of Aeronautics (a rear admiral) until 1944, thereafter the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (air), a vice admiral.

 

1915-1917

Holden C. Richardson

1917-1919

John H. Towers

1919-1921

Thomas T. Craven

1921-1933

William A. Moffett

1933-1936

Ernest J. King

1936-1939

Arthur B. Cook

1939-1942

John S. Towers

1942-1944

John S. McCain

1944-1945

Aubrey W. Fitch

1945-1946

Marc A. Mitscher

1946-1947

Arthur W. Radford

1947-1948

Donald B. Duncan

1948-1950

John D. Price

1950-1952

John H. Cassady

1952-1953

Matthias B. Gardner

1953-1955

Ralph A. Ofstie

1955-1956

Thomas S. Combs

1956-1958

William V. Davis, Jr.

1958

Robert B. Pine (acting)

POSITION 4. After World War I, this chair was held by a representative of the technical branch of naval aviation, generally the asistant chief or other ranking officer of the Bureau of Aeronautics. After Rear Adm. Taylor resigned in 1922, the rank of the incumbent varied between captain and commander until World War II. A rear admiral held the chair from 1943 on.

1915-1916

Mark L. Bristol

1917-1922

David W. Taylor

1922-1923

Jerome C. Hunsaker

1923-1929

Emory S. Land

1929-1931

John H. Towers

1931-1934

Arthur B. Cook

1934-1936

Ralph D. Weyerbacher

1936-1943

Sidney M. Kraus

1943-1944

Ernest M. Pace, Jr.

1944-1946

Lawrence B. Richardson

1946-1947

Leslie C. Stevens

1947-1952

Theodore C. Lonnquest

1952-1953

Thomas S. Combs

1953-1955

Lloyd Harrison

1955-1957

Carl J. Pfingstag

1957-1958

Willington T. Hines

[433] POSITION 5. Always held by the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution.

1915-1927

Charles D. Walcott

1928-1945

Charles G. Abbot

1945-1952

Alexander Wetmore

1952-1958

Leonard Carmichael

POSITION 6. Always held by the Chief of the Weather Bureau.

1915-1934

Charles F. Marvin

1934-1938

Willis R. Gregg

1938-1958

Francis W. Reichelderfer

POSITION 7. Always held by the Director of the National Bureau of Standards.

1915-1923

Samuel W. Stratton

1923-1932

George K. Burgess

1933-1945

Lyman J. Briggs

1945-1951

Edward U. Condon

1952-1958

Allen V. Astin

POSITION 8. Held from 1915 to 1939 by Joseph S. Ames, professor of physics and later president of Johns Hopkins University, and chairman of the NACA,1927-1939. Thereafter, the chair was held by industry representatives; the first, George J. Mead, was also the first man from the aviation industry to sit on the main committee. His three successors each came from aircraft operating firms.

 

1915-1939

Joseph S. Ames

1939-1943

George J. Mead

1944-1953

William Littlewood

1953-1956

Ralph S. Damon

1956-1958

Edward V. Rickenbacker

POSITION 9. Until 1948, this chair was held by three longstanding Committee members from private life; thereafter it was held by the Department of Defense representative: the chairman of the Research and Development Board until 1953, thereafter by the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Research and Engineering).

 

1915-1922

Michael I. Pupin

1922-1938

David W. Taylor

1938-1948

Vannevar Bush

1948-1949

Karl T. Compton

1950-1951

William Webster

1951-1953

Walter G. Whitman

1954-1956

Donald A. Quarles

1956-1957

Clifford C. Furnas

1957-1958

Paul D. Foote

[434] POSITION 10. After William F. Durand, an original member resigned this chair in 1933, it was held by representatives of various aeronautical activities in the Department of Commerce. Until 1938, this was a courtesy; thereafter, it was required by law.

 

1915-1933

William F. Durand

1933-1937

Eugene L. Vidal

1937-1938

Fred D. Fagg, Jr.

1938

Denis Mulligan

1938-1939

Edward J. Nobel

1939-1942

Robert H. Hinckley

1942-1947

William A. M. Burden

1947-1949

John R. Alison

1950-1953

Thomas W. S. Davis

1953-1954

Robert B. Murray, Jr.

1954

Oswald Ryan

1955-1958

Louis S. Rothschild

POSITION 11. The incumbent of this chair was always a private citizen. Until World War II, academics or retirees held the chair; thereafter, representatives of aircraft engine manufacturers.

1915-1923

John F. Hayford

1923-1931

Samuel W. Stratton

1931-1939

Charles A. Lindbergh

1939-1940

Walter G. Kilner

1940-1941

Robert E. Doherty

1941-1945

William F. Durand

1946-1954

Ronald M. Hazen

1954-1958

Frederick C. Crawford

POSITION 12. After World War I, during which a representative of the Coast Guard held this chair, it was occupied by representatives from various walks of private life.

1915-1918

Byron R. Newton

1918-1919

John R. Freeman

1920-1948

Orville Wright

1948-1953

Theodore P. Wright

1953-1958

Preston R. Bassett

After 1929

 

POSITION 13. Held by a representative of the Commerce Department until 1938, thereafter by Jerome C. Hunsaker of MIT, chairman of the NACA from 1941 to 1956.

 

1929-1938

William P. MacCracken, Jr.

1938-1958

Jerome C. Hunsaker

[435] POSITION 14. Held by a private member until 1938, thereafter by the Administrator of Civil Aeronautics or a member of the Civil Aeronautics Board.

1929-1938

Harry F. Guggenheim

1938-1940

Clinton M. Hester

1940-1942

Donald H. Connolly

1942-1945

Edward P. Warner

1946-1948

Theodore P. Wright

1948-1951

Delos W. Rentzel

1951-1952

Donald W. Nyrop

1952-1956

Joseph P. Adams

1957-1958

James T. Pyle

POSITION 15. Held by private members; after World War II, by representatives of the airframe manufacturing industry.

1929-1942

Edward P. Warner

1942-1946

Theodore P. Wright

1946-1956

Arthur E. Raymond

1957-1958

Charles J. McCarthy

After 1948

 

POSITION 16. Held by James H. Doolittle, doctor of science (MIT), vice president of Shell Oil Company, and chairman of the NACA, 1956-1958.

1948-1958

James H. Doolittle

POSITION 17. Held by Detlev W. Bronk, physicist and physiologist at the University of Pennsylvania, president of Johns Hopkins University (1948-1953), president of Rockefeller University (1953-1968), and president of the National Academy of Sciences (1950-1962).

1948-1958

Detlev W. Bronk

 

 

[436-438] Table B-3. Alphabetical List of Committee Titles.

 

Aerial Mail Service (SC), 1917
Aero Torpedoes (SC), 1917
Aerodynamic Problems of Transport Construction and Operation (SpSC), 1936
Aerodynamic Stability and Control (SC), 1946-1958
Aerodynamics (CC), 1919-1958
Aeronautic Instruments (SC), 1916-1917
Aeronautical Inventions and Designs (C), 1927-1941
Aeronautical Nomenclature (SC), 1916 (see Nomenclature for Aeronautics)
Aeronautical Research Facilities (SpC), 1939
Aeronautical Research in Educational Institutions (SpC), 1935
Aeronautical Research in Universities (SC), 1928-1930
Aircraft Accidents (C), 1928-1941
Aircraft Communications (SC), 1917
Aircraft Construction (C), 1919-1958
Aircraft Design and Associated Engineering Problems (SC), 1918
Aircraft Fire Prevention (SC), 1948-1954
Aircraft Fuels (SC), 1935-1958
Aircraft Fuels and Lubricants (SC), 1935-1947 (see Aircraft Fuels)
Aircraft Loads (SC), 1948-1958
Aircraft Materials (C), 1936-1943 (see Aircraft Construction)
Aircraft Metals (SC), 1920-1947
Aircraft Methods (see Aircraft Metals) (SC), 1946
Aircraft, Missile, and Spacecraft Aerodynamics (C), 1958 (see Aerodynamics)
Aircraft, Missile, and Spacecraft Construction (C), 1958 (see Aircraft Construction)
Aircraft, Missile, and Spacecraft Propulsion (C), 1958 (see Power Plants for Aircraft)
Aircraft Noise (Spec, SC), 1952-1958
Aircraft Operating Problems (C), 1958 (see Operating Problems)
Aircraft Structural Design (SC), 1944-1947 (See Aircraft Structures)
Aircraft Structural Materials (SC), 1948-1958
Aircraft Structures (SC, C), 1927-1934, 1935-1943, 1948-1957
Aircraft Structures and Materials (C), 1935 (see Aircraft Construction)
Airplane Mapping Committee (SC), 1917
Airships (SC), 1927-1940
Automatic Stabilization and Control (SC), 1956-1958
Bibliography of Aeronautics (SC), 1916-1918
Buildings, Laboratories, and Equipment (SC), 1917-1918
Civil Aerial Transport (SC), 1917-1918
Combustion (SC), 1945-1958
Compressors (SC), 1945-1950 (see Compressors and Turbines)
Compressors and Turbines (SpSC, SC), 1940-1958
Coverings, Dopes, and Protective Coatings (SC), 1920-1930
Deicing Problems (SpSc, SC) 1941-1947 (see Aerodynamics, Icing Problems)
Design, Construction, and Navigation of Aircraft (SC), 1916-1917
Design of Army Semi rigid Airship RS-l (SpC), 1923-1925
Design of Navy Rigid Airship ZR-l (SpC), 1923
Editorial (SC), 1917-1918 Encouragement and Regulation of Aircraft in Commerce (SpC), 1926
Engine Performance and Operation (SC), 1951-1958
Engine Research Facilities (SpC), 1939-1940
Engineering Problems (SpC), 1917
Exhaust Gas Turbines (SC), 1942 (see Turbines)
Exhaust Gas Turbines and Intercoolers (SpSC), 1940-1941 (see Turbines)
Fireproof Coverings (SC), 1918
Flight Safety (SC), 1955-1958
Fluid Mechanics (SC), 1949-1958
Foreign Representatives (SC), 1917-1919
Free Flight Tests (SC), 1917-1918
Fuel Injection Engine (SC), 1918
Fuels (SC), 1958 (see Aircraft Fuels)
Future Research Facilities (SpC), 1938-1939
Governmental Relations (C), 1916-1930
Heat Exchangers (SC), 1942-1946
Heat-Resisting Alloys (SpSC, SC), 1944-1946 (see Heat-Resisting Materials)
Heat-Resisting Materials (SC), 1944-1958
Helicopter, or Direct-Lift Aircraft (SC), 1917
Helicopters (SC), 1943-1958
High-Speed Aerodynamics (SC), 1946-1958
Icing Problems (SpSC, SC), 1941-1957
Induction-System De-Icing (SpSC, SC), 1940-1946
Industry Consulting (C), 1945-1958
Instruments (SC), 1928-1935
Internal Aerodynamics (SC), 1946-1958 (see Internal Flow)
Internal Flow (SC), 1947-1958
Jet and Turbine Power Plants (SC), 1944 (see Jet Propulsion)
Jet Propulsion (SpC, C, SC), 1941-1944
Landing Fields and Flying Routes (SC), 1918
Light Alloys (SC), 1917-1918
Lightning Hazards to Aircraft (SpSC, SC), 1938-1945
Loads (SC), 1958 (see Aircraft Loads)
Low Speed Aerodynamics (SC), 1957-1958 (see Propellers for Aircraft)
Lubrication and Wear (SC), 1942-1958
Lubrication, Friction, and Wear (SC), 1942-1947 (see Lubrication and Wear)
Materials for Aircraft (C), 1919-1934 (see Aircraft Construction)
Materials Research Coordination (SpC), 1944-1946
Metals (SC), 1920-1934 (see Aircraft Metals)
Metals for Turbo supercharger Wheels and Buckets (Spec, SC), 1941, 1943
Metals Used in Aircraft (SC), 1935-1943 (see Aircraft Metals)
Meteorological Problems (SC), 1928-1958
Methods and Devices for Testing Aircraft Material and Structures (SC), 1931-1935
Miscellaneous Materials (SC), 1931-1934 (see Miscellaneous Materials and Accessories)
Miscellaneous Materials and Accessories (SC), 1931-1943
Motive Power (C), 1916 (see Power Plants for Aircraft)
Navigation of Aircraft, Aeronautic Instruments, and Accessories (SC), 1918
Nomenclature for Aeronautics (SC), 1916-1918
Nonmetallic Aircraft Materials (SC), 1947 (see Wood and Plastics for Aircraft)
Operating Problems (C), 1942-1958
Patents (SC), 1917
Patents and Design Board (SpC), 1926
Personnel (SpC), 1918
Personnel, Buildings, and Equipment (C), 1919-1941
Policy (SC), 1917
Power Plant Contro1 (SC), 1952-1958
Power Plant Materials (SC), 1956-1958 (see Heat-Resisting Materials)
Power Plants (C), 1917 (see Power Plants for Aircraft)
Power Plants for Aircraft (C), 1916-1958
Problems of Air Navigation (C), 1928-1935
Problems of Communication (SC), 1928-1930
Procedures for Unitary Facilities (SpC), 1954
Propellers for Aircraft (SC), 1940-1958
Propulsion Systems (SC), 1945-1948 (see Propulsion-Systems Analysis)
Propulsion-Systems Analysis (SC), 1945-1950
Publications and Intelligence (C), 1919-1938
Quarters (SC), 1917
Radiator Design (SC), 1916-1917
Recovery of Power from Exhaust Gas (SC), 1943-1944 (see Turbines)
Relation of the Atmosphere to Aeronautics (SC), 1916-1918
Relation of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics to National Defense in Time of War (SpC), 1938
Research Problems of Transonic Aircraft Design (SpSC), 1948
Research Program on Monocoque Design (SC), 1931-1936
Rocket Engines (SpSC, SC), 1951-1958
Rotating-Wing Aircraft (SC), 1940-1942
Seaplanes (SC), 1935-1958
Self-Propelled Guided Missiles (SpC), 1945-1947
Site for Experimental Field (SC), 1916
Site for New Engine-Research Facility (SpC), 1940
Site Inspection [for New Engine-Research Facility] (SpC), 1940
Space Technology (SpC), 1958
Specifications for Aeronautic Instruments (SC), 1916 (see Aeronautic Instruments)
Stability and Control (SC), 1946-1955 (see Aerodynamic Stability and Control)
Standardization and Investigation of Materials (SC), 1916-1918
Standardization and Investigation of Materials for Aircraft (SC), 1918 (see
Standardization and Investigation of Materials)
Steel Construction for Aircraft (SC), 1917-1918
Structural Loads and Methods of Structural Analysis (SC), 1935 (see Aircraft
Structures)
Structural Materials (SC), 1958 (see Aircraft Structural Materials)
Structures (SC), 1958 (see Aircraft Structures)
Supercharger Compressors (SpSc, SC), 1940-1944 (see Compressors and Turbines)
Surplus Aircraft Research (SpC), 1946
To Direct Research in Applied Structures (SpSC), 1938-1941
To Make Survey of Techniques and Equipment for Elastic Examination of
Large Aircraft Structures in Lieu of Destruction Tests (SpSC), 1938-1941
Turbines (SC), 1940-1950
Upper Atmosphere (SpSC), 1946-1951
Vibration and Flutter (SpSC, SC), 1936, 1938-1958
Vibration of Dual-Rotation Propellers for Aircraft (SC), 1942
Welding Problems (SpSC, SC) 1941, 1943
Wood and Plastics for Aircraft (SC), 1944-1947
Woods and Glues (SC), 1920-1930
 

[439-442] Table B-4. Chronological List of NACA Committees.

 

GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS, 1916-1930
Chairmen
Charles D. Walcott, 1916-1926
Charles F. Marvin, 1927-1930
 
POWER PLANTS FOR AIRCRAFT, 1916-1958
Other Titles
Motive Power, 1916
Power Plants, 1917
Power Plants for Aircraft, 1918-1957
Aircraft, Missile, and Spacecraft Propulsion, 1958
Chairmen
Samuel W. Stratton, 1916-1931
George W. Lewis, 1931-1932 (acting)
William P. MacCracken, 1932-1937
Vannevar Bush, 1938
George J. Mead, 1939-1943
William Littlewood, 1944-1945
Ronald M. Hazen, 1946-1954
Frederick C. Crawford, 1955-1958
Subcommittees
Fuel Injection Engine, 1918
Aircraft Fuels, 1935-1958
Compressors and Turbines, 1940-1958
Induction-System De-Icing, 1940-1946
Turbines, 1940-1950
Jet Propulsion, 1944
Heat Exchangers, 1942-1946
Lubrication and Wear, 1942-1948
Heat-Resisting Materials, 1944-1958
Combustion, 1945-1958
Propulsion-Systems Analysis, 1945-1950
Engine Performance and Operation, 1951-1958
Rocket Engines, 1951-1958
Power Plant Controls, 1952-1958
 
AERODYNAMICS, 1919-1958
Other Titles
Aerodynamics, 1919-1957
Aircraft, Missile, and Spacecraft Aerodynamics, 1958
Chairmen
John F. Hayford, 1919-1922
Joseph F. Ames, 1923-1926
David W. Taylor, 1927-1934
Edward P. Warner, 1935-1941
Theodore P. Wright, 1942-1953
Preston R. Bassett, 1953-1958
Subcommittees
Airships, 1927-1940
Aeronautical Research in Universities, 1928-1930
Meteorological Problems, 1928-1958
Seaplanes, 1935-1958
Propellers for Aircraft, 1940-1958
Rotating-Wing Aircraft, 1940-1942
Vibration of Dual-Rotation Propellers for Aircraft, 1942
Helicopters, 1943-1958
Aerodynamic Stability and Control, 1946-1958
High-Speed Aerodynamics, 1946-1958
Internal Aerodynamics, 1946-1958
Fluid Mechanics, 1949-1958
Automatic Stabilization and Control, 1956-1958
Special Subcommittees
Aerodynamic Problems of Transport Construction and Operation, 1936
Vibration and Flutter, 1936, 1938-1939
Lightning Hazards to Aircraft, 1938-1941, 1943-1944
Deicing Problems, 1941
Upper Atmosphere, 1946-1951
Research Problems of Transonic Aircraft Design, 1948
Remarks
Successor to the Subcommittee on Aircraft Design and Associated Engineering Problems (1918).
 
AIRCRAFT CONSTRUCTION, 1919-1958
Other Titles
Materials for Aircraft, 1919-1934
Aircraft Structures and Materials, 1935
Aircraft Materials, 1936-1943
Aircraft Construction, 1944-1957
Aircraft, Missile, and Spacecraft Construction, 1958
Chairmen
Samuel W. Stratton, 1919
Charles F. Marvin, 1920-1922
George K. Burgess, 1923-1932
H. L. Whittemore, 1932-1933 (acting)
Lyman J. Briggs, 1933-1945
Arthur E. Raymond, 1946-1956
Charles J. McCarthy, 1957-1958
Subcommittees
Aircraft Metals, 1920-1947
Coverings, Dopes, and Protective Coatings, 1920-1930
Woods and Glues, 1920-1930
Aircraft Structures, 1927-1934, 1944-1958
Methods and Devices for Testing Aircraft Material and Structures, 1931-1935 Miscellaneous Materials and Accessories, 1931-1943
Research Program on Monocoque Design, 1931-1936
Metals for Turbo supercharger Wheels and Buckets, 1941-1943
Welding Problems, 1942
Wood and Plastics for Aircraft, 1944-1947
Aircraft Loads, 1948-1958
Aircraft Structural Materials, 1948-1958
Vibration and Flutter, 1948-1958
Special Subcommittees
To Direct Research in Applied Structures, 1938-1941
To Make Survey of Techniques and Equipment for Elastic Examination of Large Aircraft Structures in Lieu of Destruction Tests, 1938-1941
Welding Problems, 1941, 1943
Remarks
Successor to the Subcommittee on Buildings, Laboratories, and Equipment (1917-Aircraft), 1916-1918. Divided into two committees from 1936 through 1943.
 
PERSONNEL, BUILDINGS, AND EQUIPMENT, 1919-1941
Chairmen
Joseph S. Ames, 1919-1938
Vannevar Bush, 1939-1940
Jerome C. Hunsaker, 1941
Remarks
Successor to the Subcommittee on Buildings, Laboratories, and Equipment (1917-1918) and the Special Committee on Personnel (1918). Note that the chairman of the NACA served as chairman of this committee.
 
PUBLICATIONS AND INTELLIGENCE, 1919-1938
Chairman
Joseph S. Ames, 1919-1938
Remarks
Successor to the Subcommittee on Bibliography of Aeronautics (1916-1918), and Editorial Subcommittee (1916-1918), and the Subcommittee on Foreign Representatives (1917-1919).
 
AERONAUTICAL INVENTIONS AND DESIGNS, 1927-1941
Chairmen
David W. Taylor, 1927-1934
Lyman J. Briggs, 1935-1941
 
AIRCRAFT ACCIDENTS, 1928-1941
Chairmen
George K. Burgess, 1928-1930
Edward P. Warner, 1931-1942
Remarks
Derived from a special committee on nomenclature, subdivision, and classification of aircraft accidents, 1928.
 
 
PROBLEMS OF AIR NAVIGATION, 1928-1935
Chairman
William P. MacCracken, 1928-1935
 
OPERATING PROBLEMS, 1942-1958
Other Titles
Operating Problems. 1942-1957
Aircraft Operating Problems, 1958
Chairmen
Edward P. Warner, 1942-1945
William Littlewood, 1946-1953
Ralph S. Damon, 1954-1955
Edward V. Rickenbacker, 1956-1958
Subcommittees
Aircraft Fire Prevention, 1948-1954
Aircraft Noise, 1952-1958
Flight Safety, 1955-1958
Icing Problems, 1942-1957
Lightning Hazards to Aircraft, 1942, 1945
Meteorological Problems, 1942-1958
 
INDUSTRY CONSULTING, 1945-1958
Chairmen
Lawrence D. Bell, 1945
J. H. Kindelberger, 1946
Lawrence D. Bell, 1947
H. Mansfield Homer, 1948
John K. Northrup, 1949
Robert E. Gross, 1950
Dwayne L. Wallace, 1951
William M. Allen, 1952
Ralph S. Damon, 1953
Mundy I. Peale, 1954
C. W. LaPierre, 1955
William Littlewood, 1956
Leonard S. Hobbs, 1957
John L. Atwood, 1958

 

[443-456] Table B-5. Chronological List of NACA Subcommittees.

 

AERONAUTIC INSTRUMENTS, 1916-1917
Subcommittee of
Design, Construction, and Navigation of Aircraft
Other Titles
Specifications for Aeronautic Instruments, 1916
Chairman
Joseph S. Ames, 1916-1917
Remarks
Succeeded by Subcommittee on Navigation of Aircraft, Aeronautic Instruments and Accessories in 1918.
 
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AERONAUTICS, 1916-1918
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Charles F. Marvin, 1916-1918
 
DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND NAVIGATION OF AIRCRAFT, 1916-1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
George O. Squier, 1916-1917
Remarks
Succeeded in 1918 by the Subcommittee on Aircraft Design and Associated Engineering Problems and the Subcommittee on Navigation of Aircraft, Aeronautic Instruments and Accessories.
 
NOMENCLATURE FOR AERONAUTICS, 1916-1918
Subcommittee of
NACA
Other Titles
Aeronautical Nomenclature, 1916
Chairman
Joseph S. Ames, 1916-1918
 
RADIATOR DESIGN, 1916-1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Holden C. Richardson, 1916-1917
 
 
RELATION OF THE ATMOSPHERE TO AERONAUTICS, 1916-1918
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Charles F. Marvin, 1916-1918
 
 
SITE FOR EXPERIMENTAL FIELD, 1916
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Charles D. Walcott, 1916
 
STANDARDIZATION AND INVESTIGATION OF MATERIALS, 1916-1918
Subcommittee of
NACA
Other Titles
Standardization and Investigation of Materials, 1916-1917
Standardization and Investigation of Materials for Aircraft, 1918
Chairman
Samuel W. Stratton, 1916-1918
Remarks
Succeeded in 1919 by the Committee on Materials for Aircraft.
 
AERIAL MAIL SERVICE, 1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
George O. Squier, 1917
 
AERO TORPEDOES, 1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
John H. Towers, 1917
 
AIRCRAFT COMMUNICATIONS, 1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Michael I. Pupin, 1917
 
AIRPLANE MAPPING COMMITTEE, 1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
George O. Squier, 1917
 
 
BUILDINGS, LABORATORIES, AND EQUIPMENT, 1917-1918
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Samuel W. Stratton, 1917-1918
Remarks
Succeeded in 1919 by the Committee on Personnel, Buildings, and Equipment.
 
 
CIVIL AERIAL TRANSPORT, 1917-1918
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
William F. Durand, 1917-1918
 
EDITORIAL, 1917-1918
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Joseph S. Ames, 1917-1918
Remarks
Succeeded in 1919 by the Committee on Publications and Intelligence.
 
FOREIGN REPRESENTATIVES, 1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Charles D. Walcott, 1917
Remarks
Succeeded in 1919 by the Committee on Publications and Intelligence.
 
FREE FLIGHT TESTS, 1917-1918
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
John F. Hayford, 1917-1918
 
HELICOPTER, OR DIRECT-LIFT AIRCRAFT, 1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
William F. Durand, 1917
Remarks
Disbanded 1917; replaced 1940-1942 by the Subcommittee on Rotating-Wing Aircraft.
 
LIGHT ALLOYS, 1917-1918
Subcommittee of
Standardization and Investigation of Materials
Chairman
George K. Burgess, 1917-1918
 
 
PATENTS, 1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Charles D. Walcott, 1917
 
 
POLICY, 1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
John F. Hayford, 1917
 
QUARTERS, 1917
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Samuel W. Stratton, 1917
 
STEEL CONSTRUCTION FOR AIRCRAFT, 1917-1918
Subcommittee of
NACA, 1917
Aircraft Design and Associated Engineering Problems, 1918
Chairman
William F. Durand, 1917-1918
 
AIRCRAFT DESIGN AND ASSOCIATED ENGINEERING PROBLEMS, 1918
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman William F. Durand, 1918
Remarks
Succeeded the Committee on Design, Construction, and Navigation of Aircraft (1916-1917) and the Special Committee on Engineering Problems, 1917.
 
FIREPROOF COVERINGS, 1918
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Design and Associated Engineering Problems
Chairman
Joseph S. Ames, 1918
 
FUEL INJECTION ENGINE, 1918
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairman
Leigh M. Griffith, 1918
 
 
LANDING FIELDS AND FLYING ROUTES, 1918
Subcommittee of
Civil Aerial Transport
Chairman
H. M. Byllesby, 1918
Remarks
Colonel Byllesby was the only nonmember of the NACA to chair a subcommittee during World War I.
 
 
NAVIGATION OF AIRCRAFT, AERONAUTIC INSTRUMENTS AND ACCESSORIES, 1918
Subcommittee of
NACA
Chairman
Joseph S. Ames, 1918
Remarks
Succeeded the Subcommittee on Aeronautic Instruments (1916-1917) and the Subcommittee on Design, Construction, and Navigation of Aircraft (1916-1917).
 
AIRCRAFT METALS, 1920-1947
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Other Titles
Metals, 1920-1934
Metals Used in Aircraft, 1935-1943
Aircraft Metals, 1944-1945, 1947
Aircraft Methods, 1946
Chairmen
George K. Burgess, 1920-1924
H. W. Gillette, 1925-1928
H. S. Rawdon, 1929-1943
A.W. Winston, 1944-1945
Paul F. Voigt, 1946-1947
Remarks
Abolished in 1948 when the Subcommittee on Aircraft Structural Materials was created.
 
COVERINGS, DOPES, AND PROTECTIVE COATINGS, 1920-1930
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Chairman
Henry A. Gardner, 1920-1928
Charles H. Helms, 1929-1930
Remarks
Consolidated into the Subcommittee on Miscellaneous Materials in 1931.
 
 
WOODS AND GLUES, 1920-1930
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Chairmen
H. L. Whittemore, 1920-1924
George W. Trayer, 1925-1930
Remarks
Consolidated into the Subcommittee on Miscellaneous Materials in 1931.
 
AIRCRAFT STRUCTURES, 1927-1958
Subcommittee of
Materials for Aircraft, 1927-1934
Aircraft Construction, 1944-1958
Other Titles
Aircraft Structures, 1927-1934
Structural Loads and Methods of Structural Analysis, 1935
Committee on Aircraft Structures, 1935-1943
Aircraft Structural Design, 1944-1947
Aircraft Structures, 1948-1957
Structures, 1958
Chairmen
Starr Truscott, 1927-1936
Lyman J. Briggs, 1937-1943
Richard L. Templin, 1944-1948,
1953 Charles R. Strang, 1949-1952
George R. Ray, 1954-1956
C. H. Stevenson, 1957-1958
Remarks
Technically discharged in 1936, but actually elevated to committee status by division of the former Committee on Aircraft Structures and Materials. Rejoined with Aircraft Materials in 1944, and reconstituted as a subcommittee.
 
AIRSHIPS, 1927-1940
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairmen
Edward P. Warner, 1927-1937
Jerome C. Hunsaker, 1938-1940
 
AERONAUTICAL RESEARCH IN UNIVERSITIES, 1928-1930
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairman
Charles F. Marvin, 1928-1930
Remarks
Abolished as its work was taken over by other groups.
 
INSTRUMENTS, 1928-1935
Subcommittee of
Problems of Air Navigation
Chairman
Lyman J. Briggs, 1928-1935
Remarks
Functions overlapped those of the Bureau of Air Commerce. Absorbed in the Subcommittee on Miscellaneous Materials and Accessories.
 
 
METEOROLOGICAL PROBLEMS, 1928-1958
Subcommittee of
Problems of Air Navigation, 1928-1934
Aerodynamics, 1935-1941
Operating Problems, 1942-1958
Chairmen
Charles F. Marvin, 1929-1933
Willis Ray Gregg, 19340-1937
Francis W. Reichelderfer, 1938-1958
 
 
PROBLEMS OF COMMUNICATION, 1928-1930
Subcommittee of
Problems of Air Navigation
Chairman
Lloyd Espenschiel, 1928-1930
Remarks
Discontinued because its functions duplicated those of a committee of the aeronautics branch of the Department of Commerce.
 
METHODS AND DEVICES FOR TESTING AIRCRAFT MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES, 1931-1935
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Chairman
Henry J. E. Reid, 1931-1935
Remarks
Completed its assignment in 1935 with the publication of special reports; work in this field thereafter handled by the Subcommittee on Structural Loads and Methods of Structural Analysis.
 
MISCELLANEOUS MATERIALS AND ACCESSORIES, 1931-1943
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Other Titles
Miscellaneous Materials, 1931-1934
Miscellaneous Materials and Accessories, 1935-1943
Chairmen
Charles H. Helms, 1931-1934
Warren E. Emley, 1935-1943
Remarks
Successor to the Subcommittee on Coverings, Dopes, and Protective Coatings (1920-1930) and the Subcommittee on Woods and Glues (1920-1930). Abolished in 1944, when the Aircraft Construction Committee was formed.
 
RESEARCH PROGRAM ON MONOCOQUE DESIGN, 1931-1936
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Structures of the Committee on Aircraft Construction
Chairman
George W. Lewis, 1931-1936
Remarks
Discharged when the Committee on Aircraft Structures and Materials was divided.
 
 
AIRCRAFT FUELS, 1935-1958
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Other Titles
Aircraft Fuels and Lubricants, 1935-1947
Aircraft Fuels, 1948-1957 Fuels, 1958
Chairmen
H. C. Dickinson, 1935-1938
George W. Lewis, 1939
Walter G. Whitman, 1940-1945
William H. Holaday, 1946-1949
J. Bennett Hill, 1950-1952
Daniel P. Barnard, 1953-1955
John L. Cooley, 1956-1957
James A. Reid, 1958
 
SEAPLANES, 1935-1958
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairmen
Holden C. Richardson, 1935-1937, 1941-1945
Jerome C. Hunsaker, 1938-1940
Grover Loening, 1946-1952
Ernest G. Stout, 1953-1955
Robert S. Hatcher, 1956-1958
 
VIBRATION AND FLUTTER, 1936, 1938-1958
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics, 1936, 1938-1947
Aircraft Construction, 1948-1958
Chairmen
Henry J. E. Reid, 1936, 1938-1948
Raymond L. Bisplinghoff, 1949-1951
Martin Goland, 1952-1958
 
LIGHTNING HAZARDS TO AIRCRAFT, 1938-1945
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics, 1938-1941
Operating Problems, 1942-1945
Chairman
Delbert M. Little, 1938-1945
 
COMPRESSORS AND TURBINES, 1940-1958
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Other Titles
Supercharger Compressors, 1940-1944
Compressors, 1945-1950
Compressors and Turbines, 1951-1958
Chairmen
Val Cronstedt, 1940-1941
Kenneth Campbell, 1942-1945
John H. Marchant, 1946
Opie Chenoweth, 1947
Arnold H. Redding, 1948
Howard W. Emmons, 1949-1951
Walter Doll, 1952-1955
John M. Wetzler, 1956-1957
George F. Wislicenus, 1958
Remarks
Absorbed the existing Subcommittee on Turbines in 1951.
 
INDUCTION-SYSTEM DE-ICING, 1940-1946
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairmen
William C. Lawrence, 1940-1945
Arthur A. Brown, 1946
 
PROPELLERS FOR AIRCRAFT, 1940-1958
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Other Titles
Propellers for Aircraft, 1940-1956
Low Speed Aerodynamics, 1957-1958
Chairmen
Frank W. Caldwell, 1940-1946
Fred E. Weick, 1947
George S. Schairer, 1948-1949
Thomas B. Rhines, 1950-1952
George W. Brady, 1953-1955
Daniel H. Jacobson, 1956
R. Richard Heppe, 1957-1958
 
ROTATING-WING AIRCRAFT, 1940-1942
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairman
John Easton, 1940-1942
 
TURBINES, 1940-1950
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Other Titles
Exhaust Gas Turbines and Intercoolers, 1940-1941
Exhaust Gas Turbines, 1942
Recovery of Power from Exhaust Gas, 1943-1944
Turbines, 1944-1950
Chairmen
Opie Chenoweth, 1940-1941
John G. Lee, 1942-1947
Ronald B. Smith, 1948
Arnold H. Redding, 1949-1950
Remarks
Merged in 1951 with the Subcommittee on Compressors and Turbines.
 
ICING PROBLEMS, 1941-1957
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics, 1941
Operating Problems, 1942-1957
Other Titles
Deicing Problems, 1941-1947
Icing Problems, 1948-1957
Chairmen
D. W. Tomlinson, 1941
Karl Larson, 1942-1945
Lewis A. Rodert, 1946-1947
Wilson H. Hunter, 1948
R. L. Brien, 1949-1950
Arthur A. Brown, 1951-1952
Wilbur W. Reaser, 1953-1957
 
JET PROPULSION, 1941-1944
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft, 1944
Other Titles
Jet Propulsion, 1941-1943
Jet and Turbine Power Plants, 1944
Chairman
William F. Durand, 1941-1944
Remarks
A Special Committee in 1941 and 1943; a Committee in 1942. Abolished when the Subcommittee on Propulsion Systems was created in 1945.
 
METALS FOR TURBOSUPERCHARGER WHEELS AND BUCKETS, 1941, 1943
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Chairman
William L. Badger, 1941-1943
Remarks
Succeeded in 1944 by the Special Subcommittee on Heat-Resisting Alloys.
 
WELDING PROBLEMS, 1941-1943
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Chairmen
G. F. Jenks, 1941-1942
E. S. Jenkins, 1943
Remarks
Abolished in 1944, when the Aircraft Construction Committee was formed.
 
 
HEAT EXCHANGERS, 1942-1946
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairman
W. H. McAdams, 1942-1946
Remarks
Created when the Special Subcommittee on Exhaust Gas Turbines and Intercoolers was changed to the Exhaust Gas Turbines Subcommittee.
 
LUBRICATION AND WEAR, 1942-1958
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Other Titles
Lubrication, Friction, and Wear, 1942-1947
Lubrication and Wear, 1948-1958
Chairmen
R. J. S. Pigott, 1942-1944
Arthur Underwood, 1945-1949
E. M. Phillips, 1950-1952
Robert G. Larsen, 1953-1956
Frank W. Wellons, 1957-1958
Remarks
Changed to Lubrication and Wear when Aircraft Fuels and Lubricants was changed to Aircraft Fuels.
 
VIBRATION OF DUAL-ROTATION PROPELLERS FOR AIRCRAFT, 1942
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairman
Frank W. Caldwell, 1942
 
HELICOPTERS, 1943-1958
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairmen
Grover Loening, 1943-1948
Richard H. Prewitt, 1949-1951
Bartram Kelley, 1952-1955
Lee L. Douglas, 1956-1958
Remarks
Successor to Subcommittee on Rotating-Wing Aircraft (1940-1942), which had been preceded by the Subcommittee on Helicopters, or Direct-Lift Aircraft (1917).
 
HEAT-RESISTING MATERIALS, 1944-1958
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Other Titles
Heat-Resisting Alloys, 1944-1946
Heat-Resisting Materials, 1947-1955
Power Plant Materials, 1956-1958
Chairmen
William L. Badger, 1944-1946, 1953-1955
Norman L. Mochel, 1947-1949
Arthur W. F. Green, 1950-1952
Rudolph H. Thielemann, 1956-1958
Remarks
Formed after the discharge of the Special Subcommittee on Metals for Turbo supercharger Wheels and Buckets.
 
 
WOOD AND PLASTICS FOR AIRCRAFT, 1944-1947
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Other Titles
Wood and Plastics for Aircraft, 1944-1946
Nonmetallic Aircraft Materials, 1947
Chairman
Gordon M. Kline, 1944-1947
Remarks
Succeeded in 1948 by the Subcommittee on Aircraft Structural Materials.
 
COMBUSTION, 1945-1958
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairmen
Addison M. Rothrock, 1945
Glenn C. Williams, 1946-1948
Bernard Lewis, 1949-1951
John P. Longwell, 1952-1954
Alfred G. Cattaneo, 1955-1958
 
PROPULSION-SYSTEMS ANALYSIS, 1945-1950
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Other Titles
Propulsion Systems, 1945-1948
Propulsion-Systems Analysis, 1949-1950
Chairman
Joseph H. Keenan, 1945-1950
Remarks
Incorporated the former Subcommittee on jet Propulsion; abolished in 1951 after creation of the Special Subcommittee on Rocket Engines.
 
AERODYNAMIC STABILITY AND CONTROL, 1946-1958
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Other Titles
Stability and Control, 1946-1955
Aerodynamic Stability and Control, 1956-1958
Chairmen
L. E. Root, 1946
Walter S. Diehl, 1947-1958
 
 
HIGH-SPEED AERODYNAMICS, 1946-1958
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairmen
Hugh L. Dryden, 1946-1947
Russell G. Robinson, 1948
L. E. Root, 1949
John G. Lee, 1950-1951
Allen E. Puckett, 1952-1955
Clark B. Millikan, 1956-1958
 
 
INTERNAL FLOW, 1946-1958
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Other Titles
Internal Aerodynamics, 1946
Internal Flow, 1947-1958
Chairmen
Joseph H. Keenan, 1947
Stewart Way, 1948-1950
Philip A. Colman, 1951-1953
William J. O'Donnell, 1954-1958
 
AIRCRAFT FIRE PREVENTION, 1948-1954
Subcommittee of
Operating Problems
Chairmen
Lewis A. Rodert, 1948-1949
Raymond D. Kelley, 1950-1954
Remarks
Succeeded by the Subcommittee on Flight Safety.
 
AIRCRAFT LOADS, 1948-1958
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Other Titles
Aircraft Loads, 1948-1957
Loads, 1958
Chairmen
Richard L. Schleicher, 1948
George Snyder, 1949-1951
Jerome F. McBrearty, 1952-1956
Ralph B. Davidson, 1957-1958
 
AIRCRAFT STRUCTURAL MATERIALS, 1948-1958
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Other Titles
Aircraft Structural Materials, 1948-1957
Structural Materials, 1958
Chairmen
Clyde E. Williams, 1948-1949
Edgar H. Dix, Jr., 1950-1953
Leo Schapiro, 1954-1957
John C. McDonald, 1958
Remarks
Succeeded the Subcommittee on Aircraft Metals (1920-1947) and the Subcommittee on Woods and Plastics for Aircraft (1944-1947).
 
 
FLUID MECHANICS, 1949-1958
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairmen
Clark B. Millikan, 1949-1955
William R. Sears, 1956-1958
 
ENGINE PERFORMANCE AND OPERATION, 1951-1958
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairmen
Arnold H. Redding, 1951-1953
Perry W. Pratt, 1954-1957
Don L. Walter, 1958
 
ROCKET ENGINES, 1951-1958
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairmen
Maurice J. Zircon, 1951-1953
Thomas E. Myers, 1954-1956
Chandler C. Ross, 1957-1958
 
AIRCRAFT NOISE, 1952-1958
Subcommittee of
Operating Problems
Chairman
William Little wood, 1952-1958
 
POWER PLANT CONTROLS, 1952-1958
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairmen
Martin A. Edwards, 1952-1954
Rudolph Bode Muller, 1955-1957
C. Stark Draper, 1958
 
FLIGHT SAFETY, 1955-1958
Subcommittee of
Operating Problems
Chairman
Charles Fresh, 1955-1958
Remarks
Took over functions of the former Subcommittee on Aircraft Fire Prevention.
 
 
AUTOMATIC STABILIZATION AND CONTROL, 1956-1958
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairman
Warren E. Swanson, 1956-1958
 
 
 
[457-458] Table B-6. Chronological List of NACA Special Committees.
 
 
 
ENGINEERING PROBLEMS, 1917
Chairman
William F. Durand
 
PERSONNEL, 1918
Chairman
Joseph S. Ames
Remarks
Succeeded by the Committee on Personnel, Buildings, and Equipment (1919-1941).
 
DESIGN OF ARMY SEMIRIGID AIRSHIP RS-1, 1923-1925
Chairman
Henry Gold mark
 
DESIGN OF NAVY RIGID AIRSHIP ZR-l, 1923
Chairman
Henry Gold mark
 
ENCOURAGEMENT AND REGULATION OF AIRCRAFT IN COMMERCE, 1926
Chairman
William F. Durand
 
PATENTS AND DESIGN BOARD, 1926
Chairman
David W. Taylor
 
AERONAUTICAL RESEARCH IN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, 1935
Chairman
William R. Gregg
 
FUTURE RESEARCH FACILITIES, 1938-1939
Chairman
Arthur B. Cook
 
RELATION OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS TO NATIONAL DEFENSE IN TIME OF WAR, 1938
Chairman
Oscar C. Westover
 
AERONAUTICAL RESEARCH FACILITIES, 1939
Chairman
Charles A. Lindbergh
Remarks
Entitled Special Survey Committee.
 
ENGINE RESEARCH FACILITIES, 1939-1940
Chairman
George J. Mead
 
SITE FOR NEW ENGINE-RESEARCH FACILITY, 1940
Chairman
Vinegar Bush
 
SITE INSPECTION (FOR NEW ENGINE-RESEARCH FACILITY), 1940
Chairman
John F. Victory
 
JET PROPULSION, 1941-1943
Chairman
William F. Durand
Remarks
Was a committee in 1942; became a subcommittee of Power Plants in 1944.
 
MATERIALS RESEARCH COORDINATION, 1944-1946
Chairmen
George W. Lewis, 1944-1945
Russell G. Robinson, 1946
 
SELF-PROPELLED GUIDED MISSILES, 1945-1947
Chairman
Hugh L. Dryden
 
SURPLUS AIRCRAFT RESEARCH, 1946
Chairman
Theodore P. Wright
 
PROCEDURES FOR UNITARY FACILITIES, 1954
Chairman
Hugh L. Dryden
 
SPACE TECHNOLOGY, 1958
Chairman
H. Guyford Steve
Remarks
The Steve Committee, as it was called, had the following subcommittees and chairmen:
Space Research Objectives, James A. Van Allen
Vehicular Program, Werner von Braun
Reentry, Milton O. Clause
Range, Launch, and Tracking Facilities, James R. Dempsey
Instrumentation, William H. Pickering
Space Surveillance, Hendricks W. Bode
Human Factors and Training, W. Randolph Lovelace
 

 

[459-461] Table B-7. Chronological List of NACA Special Subcommittees.

 

AERODYNAMIC PROBLEMS OF TRANSPORT CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION, 1936
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairman
Edward P. Warner
 
VIBRATION AND FLUTTER, 1936, 1938-1939
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairman
Henry J. E. Reid
Remarks
Became a standing subcommittee in 1940.
 
LIGHTNING HAZARDS TO AIRCRAFT, 1938-1941, 1943-1944
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairman
Delbert M. Little
Remarks
Became a standing subcommittee in 1942 and 1945.
 
TO DIRECT RESEARCH IN APPLIED STRUCTURES, 1938-1941
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Chairmen
L. M. Grant, 1938-1939
Robert S. Hatchery, 1940-1941
 
TO MAKE SURVEY OF TECHNIQUES AND EQUIPMENT FOR ELASTIC EXAMINATION OF LARGE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURES IN LIEU OF DESTRUCTION TESTS, 1938-1941
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Chairman
Richard V. Rhode
 
 
SUPERCHARGER COMPRESSORS, 1940-1941
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairman
Val Crusted
Remarks
Became a standing subcommittee in 1942.
 
 
INDUCTION-SYSTEM DE-ICING, 1940-1941, 1943-1944
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairman
William C. Lawrence
Remarks
Became a standing subcommittee in 1942 and again in 1945.
 
EXHAUST GAS TURBINES AND INTERCOOLERS, 1940-1941
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairman
Opine Chenoweth
Remarks
Became a standing subcommittee in 1942.
 
DEICING PROBLEMS, 1941
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairman
D. W. Tomlinson
Remarks
Became a standing subcommittee in 1942.
 
METALS FOR TURBOSUPERCHARGER WHEELS AND BUCKETS, 1941, 1943
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Chairman
William L. Badger
Remarks
Was a subcommittee in 1942?
 
WELDING PROBLEMS, 1941, 1943
Subcommittee of
Aircraft Construction
Chairmen
G. F. Jenks, 1941
E. S. Jenkins, 1943
Remarks
Was a subcommittee in 1942?
 
 
HEAT-RESISTING ALLOYS, 1944-1946
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairman
William L. Badger
Remarks
Became a standing subcommittee in 1945.
 
 
UPPER ATMOSPHERE, 1946-1951
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairman
Harry Wexier
 
RESEARCH PROBLEMS OF TRANSONIC AIRCRAFT DESIGN, 1948
Subcommittee of
Aerodynamics
Chairman
L. E. Root
 
ROCKET ENGINES, 1951-1954
Subcommittee of
Power Plants for Aircraft
Chairmen
Maurice J. Zucrow, 1951-1953
Thomas E. Myers, 1954
Remarks
Became a standing subcommittee in 1955.
 
AIRCRAFT NOISE, 1952-1954
Subcommittee of
Operating Problems
Chairman
William Littlewood
Remarks
Became a standing subcommittee in 1955.

 

 
[462] Table B-8. Total Committees, by Year.
 
 
C, committees; SC, subcommittees; SpC, special committees; SpSC, special subcommittees

.

C

SC

SpC

SpSC

.

1915

0

0

0

0

1916

2

8

0

0

1917

2

16

1

0

1918

2

14

0

0

1919

6

0

0

0

1920

6

3

0

0

1921

6

3

0

0

1922

6

0

0

0

1923

6

3

2

0

1924

6

3

1

0

1925

6

3

1

0

1926

6

3

2

0

1927

7

5

0

0

1928

9

9

0

0

1929

9

9

0

0

1930

9

9

0

0

1931

9

9

0

0

1932

8

8

0

0

1933

8

8

0

0

1934

8

8

0

0

1935

8

10

1

0

1936

7

9

0

2

1937

8

6

0

0

1938

8

6

2

4

1939

7

6

3

4

1940

7

9

3

6

1941

7

8

1

9

1942

6

18

0

0

1943

5

13

1

4

1944

4

15

1

3

1945

5

19

2

0

1946

5

21

3

1

1947

5

19

1

1

1948

5

20

0

2

1949

5

21

0

1

1950

5

21

0

1

1951

5

20

0

2

1952

5

21

0

2

1953

5

21

0

2

1954

5

21

1

2

1955

5

23

0

0

1956

5

24

0

0

1957

5

24

0

0

1958

5

23

1

0

 

[463-465] Table B-9. Technical Committee Memberships by Decade, 1918-1958.

 

Technical Committee Membership, 1918.

Affiliation*

Total

.

C**

.

SC

SpC

SpSC

.

NACA, Committee

33

29

(88%)

4

(12%)

.-

.

(40%)

.

(56%)

.

(14%)

NACA, Staff

4

3

(75%)

1

(25%)

.

(5%)

.

(6%)

.

(3%)

Government, Military

18

13

(72%)

5

(28%)

.

(22%)

.

(25%)

.

(17%)

Government, Civilian

13

5

(38%)

8

(62%)

.

(16%)

.

(10%)

.

(28%)

Private, Industry

9

1

(11%)

8

(89%)

.

(11%)

.

(2%)

.

(28%)

Private, Other

4

1

(25%)

3

(75%)

.

(5%)

.

(2%)

.

(10%)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

.

81

52

(66%)

29

(34%)

.

.

Chairmanships

.

NC

14

11

(79%)

3

(21%)

-

NS

1

-

1

(100%)

GM

1

1

(100%)

GC

-

PI

PO

---------------------------------------------------------------------

.

16

11

(69%)

5

(31%)

.

*Affiliation of two members could not be determined.

**For purposes of this table only, the definition of committees and subcommittees is that given in the Annual Report for 1918.

 

Technical Committee Membership, 1928

Affiliation

Total

.

C

.

SC

SpC

SpSC

.

NACA, Committee

21

18

(86%)

3

(14%)

-

.

(15%)

.

(25%)

.

(5%)

NACA, Staff

25

12

(48%)

13

(52%)

.

(17%)

.

(17%)

.

(23%)

Government, Military

29

17

(59%)

12

(41%)

.

(20%)

.

(24%)

.

(21%)

Government, Civilian

31

11

(35%)

20

(577%)

.

(22%)

.

(15%)

.

(36%)

Private, Industry

19

6

(32%)

13

(68%)

.

(13%)

.

(8%)

.

(23%)

Private, Other

18

8

(44%)

10

(56%)

.

(13%)

.

(11%)

.

(18%)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

.

143

72

(50%)

71

(50%)

.

.

Chairmanships

.

NC

11

9

(100%)

2

(22%)

-

NS

1

-

1

(11%)

GM

1

1

(11%)

GC

3

1

(11%)

PI

1

1

(11%)

PO

1

-

---------------------------------------------------------------------

.

18

9

6

-

 

Technical Committee Membership, 1938

 

Affiliation*

Total

.

C

.

SC

.

SpC

.

SpSC

.

NACA, Committee

26

16

(62%)

3

(12%)

7

(27%)

-

.

(15%)

.

(20%)

.

(5%)

.

(88%)

NACA, Staff

33

14

(42%)

10

(30%)

1

(3%)

8

(24%)

.

(19%)

.

(18%)

.

(19%)

.

(12%)

.

(24%)

Government, Military

50

22

(44%)

17

(34%)

-

11

(22%)

.

(29%)

.

(30%)

.

(31%)

.

(33%)

Government, Civilian

47

20

(43%)

17

(36%)

10

(21%)

.

(27%)

.

(25%)

.

(31%)

.

(30%)

Private, Industry

16

8

(50%)

5

(32%)

3

(19%)

Private, Other

3

-

-

2

(67%)

1

(33%)

.

(2%)

-

-

.

(4%)

.

(3%)

.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

.

175

80

(46%)

54

(31%)

8

(5%)

33

(19%)

.

Chairmanships

.

NC

11

8

(100%)

3

(50%)

2

(100%)

-

NS

2

-

2

(50%)

GM

1

1

(25%)

GC

4

-

3

(50%)

-

1

(25%)

PI

-

PO

0

-

.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

.

28

8

.

6

.

2

.

4

.

 

Technical Committee Membership, 1948

Affiliation*

Total

.

C

.

SC

.

SpC

.

SpSC

.

NACA, Committee

1

1

(100%)

-

.

(-)

.

(1%)

NACA, Staff

55

12

(22%)

39

(71%)

-

4

(7%)

.

(14%)

.

(15%)

.

(14%)

.

(11%)

Government, Military

91

15

(16%)

67

(74%)

9

(10%)

.

(24%)

.

(19%)

.

(25%)

.

(26%)

Government, Civilian

37

6

(16%)

29

(78%)

2

(5%)

.

(10%)

.

(8%)

.

(11%)

.

(6%)

Private, Industry

154

34

(22%)

105

(68%)

15

(10%)

.

(40%)

-

(44%)

2

(39%)

.

(43%)

Private, Other

46

10

(22%)

31

(67%)

5

(11%)

.

(12%)

.

(13%)

.

(11%)

.

(14%)

.---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

.

384

78

(20%)

271

(71%)

.

0

35

(9%)

.

Chairmanships

.

NC

1

-

1

(5%)

-

NS

4

4

(20%)

GM

1

1

(5%)

GC

1

-

1

(50%)

PI

16

4

(80%)

11

(55%)

-

1

(50%)

PO

4

1

(20%)

5

(15%)

-

.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

.

27

5

.

20

.

-

2

.

 

 

Technical Committee Membership, 1958

 

Affiliation

Total

.

C

.

SC

.

SpC

.

SpSC

.

NACA, Committee

2

1

(50%)

1

(50%)

-

.

(-)

.

(1%)

.

(-)

NACA, Staff

112

16

(14%)

77

(69%)

5

(4%)

14

(13%)

.

(17%)

.

(15%)

.

(15%)

.

(28%)

.

(21%)

Government, Military

147

20

(14%)

110

(75%)

3

(2%)

14

(10%)

.

(23%)

.

(19%)

.

(24%)

.

(17%)

.

(21%)

Government, Civilian

32

6

(19%)

26

(81%)

-

.

(5%)

.

(6%)

.

(6%)

Private, Industry

288

53

(18%)

204

(71%)

5

(2%)

26

(9%)

.

(44%)

-

(50%)

2

(44%)

.

(28%)

.

(39%)

Private, Other

71

11

(15%)

42

(59%)

5

(7%)

13

(18%)

.

(11%)

.

(10%)

.

(9%)

.

(28%)

.

(19%)

.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

.

652

107

(16%)

460

(71%)

18

(3%)

67

(10%)

.

Chairmanships

.

NC

1

-

1

(4%)

-

NS

0

-

GM

1

-

1

(14%)

GC

0

-

PI

24

5

(100%)

16

(70%)

-

3

(43%)

PO

10

-

6

(20%)

1

(100%)

3

(43%)

.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

.

36

5

.

23

.

1

.

7

.

 
previousindexnext