SP-424 The Voyage of Mariner 10

 

Appendix C

Spacecraft and Science Teams

 

 

[207] Mariner 10 Project Management

 

Office of Space Science, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

John E. Naugle
Associate Administrator for OSS
Vincent L. Johnson
Deputy Associate Administrator for OSS
Robert S. Kraemer
Director, Planetary Programs
Ichtiaque Rasool
Deputy Director, Planetary Programs
N. William Cunningham
Program Manager
Gunther Strobel
Program Engineer
Stephen E. Dwornik
Program Sclentist
Joseph B. Mahon
Director, Launch Vehicle Programs
T. Bland Norris
Manager, Medium Launch Vehicles
F. Robert Schmidt
Manager, Atlas-Centaur

 

Office of Tracking and Data Acquisition, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Gerald M. Truszynski
Associate Administrator for OTDA
Arnold C. Belcher
Network Operations
Maurice E. Binkley
Network Support

 

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

William H. Pickering
Laboratory Director
Charles H. Terhune,Jr
Deputy Laboratory Director
Robert J. Parks
Assistant Laboratory Director for Flight Projects
Walker E. Giberson
Project Manager
John R. Casani
Spacecraft System Manager
James N. Wilson
Assistant Spacecraft System Manager
Norri Sirri
Mission Operations System Manager
Victor C. Clarke,Jr
Mission Analysis and Engineering Manager
James A. Dunne
Project Scientist
Clayne M. Yeates
Assistant Project Scientist
Nicholas A. Renzetti
Tracking and Data System Manager
Esker K. Davis
Deep Space Network Manager
Gael F. Squibb
Chief of Mission Operations
Dallas F. Beauchamp
Deputy Chief of Mission Operations

 

[208] Lewis Research Center, Cleveland, Ohio

Bruce T. Lundin
Center Director
Edmund R. Jonash
Director, Launch Vehicles
W.R. Dunbar
Deputy Director, Launch Vehicles
Daniel J. Shramo
Atlas-Centaur Project Manager
Rodney M. Knight
Center Project Engineer

 

Kennedy Space Center, Florida

Kurt H. Debus
Center Director
John J. Neilon
Director, Unmanned Launch Operations, ULO
John D. Gossett
Chief, Centaur Operations Branch, ULO
Donald C. Sheppard
Chief, Spacecraft Operations Branch, ULO
James E. Weir
Spacecraft Operations Engineer

 

Boeing Company, Kent, Washington

Edwin G. Czarnecki
Project Manager
Haim Kennet
Deputy Project Manager

 

Mariner 10 Project Staff

The project staff of the Mariner 10 program, together with those many people in industry and at NASA facilities and universities who jointly made this exploratory mission possible, received group achievement awards from NASA and are listed in Appendix D.

 

Experiments and Investigators

Television Experiment

Team Leader:

Bruce C. Murray
California Institute of Technology

 

Team Members:

Michael J. S. Belton
Kitt Peak National Observatory
 
G. Edward Danielson, Jr.
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
Merton E. Davies
Rand Corporation
 
Bruce Hapke
University of Pittsburgh
 
Bnan T. O'Leary
Hampshire College
 
Robert Strom
University of Arizona
 
Verner E. Suomi
University of Wisconsin
 
Newell J. Trask
U.S. Geological Survey

 

Associate Team Members:

James L. Anderson
California Institute of Technology
 
A. Dollfus
Observatoire de Paris
 
Donald E. Gault
NASA Ames Research Center
 
John Guest
University of London Observatory
 
Robert Krauss
University of Wisconsin
 
Gerard P. Kuiper
University of Arizona

 

Plasma Science Experiment

Principal Investigator:

Herbert S. Bridge
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 

[209] Co-lnvestigators:

J. Ashbridge
Samuel J. Bame
M. Montgomery
Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory
 
A. Hundhausen
University of Colorado
 
Leonard Burlaga
R. E. Hartle
Keith W. Ogilvie
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
 
J. H. Binsack
A. J. Lazarus
S. Olbert
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
Clayne M. Yeates
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
George L. Siscoe
University of California at Los Angeles

 

Ultraviolet Spectroscopy Experiment

Principal Investigator:

A. Lyle Broadfoot
Kitt Peak National Observatory

 

Co-lnvestigators:

M. B. McElroy
Harvard University
 
Michael J. S. Belton
Kitt Peak National Observatory

 

Infrared Radiometry Experiment

Principal Investigator:

 

Stillman C. Chase, Jr.
Santa Barbara Research Center

 

Co-lnvestigators:

Ellis D. Miner
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
David Morrison
University of Hawaii
 
Gerry Neugebauer
California Institute of Technology

 

Charged Particles Experiment

Principal Investigator:

John A. Simpson
University of Chicago

 

Co-lnvestigator:

J. E. Lamport
University of Chicago

 

Radio Science Experiment

Team Leader:

H. T. Howard
Stanford University

 

Team Members:

Irwin I. Shapiro
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
John D. Anderson
Gunnar Fjeldbo
Arvydas J. Kliore
Gerald S. Levy
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

 

Associate Team Members:

G. Tyler
Stanford University
 
R. D. Reasenberg
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
D. Lee Brunn
Richard Dickinson
Robert E. Edelson
Pasquale B. Esposito
Charles T. Stelzried
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

 

Magnetic Fields Experiment

Principal Investigator:

Norman F. Ness
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

 

Co-lnvestigators:

Kenneth W. Behannon
Ronald P. Lepping
J. Scheifele
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
 
Kenneth H. Schatten
Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand
 
Y. C. Whang
Catholic University

 

Mariner 10 Key Subcontractors

Spacecraft system and support

The Boeing Company
Kent, Washington

 

[210] Spacecraft Engineering Hardware

 

Celestial sensors

Honeywell Radiation Center
Lexington, Massachusetts

 

Data storage tape transport

Lockheed Electronics Co.
Plainfield, New Jersey

 

Radio frequency subsystem, flight data subsystem

Motorola, Inc., Government Electronics Division
Scottsdale, Arizona

 

Data storage subsystem, Hight command unit, telemetry modulation unit

Texas Instruments, Equipment Group
Dallas, Texas

 

Power subsystem

Xerox Corp., Electro-Optical Systems
Pasadena, California

 

Flight batteries

TRW Systems Group
Redondo Beach, California

 

Reaction control jet nozzle assemblies

Sterer Engineering and Manufacturing
Los Angeles, California

 

Electronic parts screening

General Electric, Space Division
Valley Forge, Pennsylvania

 

Solar cells

Centralab, Semiconductor Division of Globe Union Inc.
El Monte, California

 

Printed circuit boards

Innovative Electronics
Monrovia, California

 

Solar cell glass cover filters

Optical Coating Laboratory,
Santa Rosa, California

 

TWT amplifiers

Watkins-Johnson
Palo Alto, California

 

Science Instruments

Infrared radiometer

Santa Barbara Research Center
Goleta, California

 

Television

Xerox Corp., Electro-Optical Systems
Pasadena, California

 


previousindexnext