SP-425 The Martian Landscape

 

The Authors

 

[157-160] The success of the Viking mission represents the contributions of many thousands of persons whose signatures are contained in a microdot attached to each of the Viking Landers. Also, many people contributed directly to the Lander Camera Investigation. Some participated in the design and construction of cameras. Others planned the imaging sequences during the mission. Still others processed the imaging data returned to Earth. All should be identified as coauthors of this volume.

Some of these persons are identified below, according to their functional position. We say some because no listing, however long, is complete. In balance, we felt it more appropriate to list persons by name rather than to take refuge in the more common generalized acknowledgment to "all those who made this possible.'

 

Thomas A. Mutch Kenneth L. Jones

 

Viking Project Administrators
 
James S. Martin, Jr.
NASA Langley Research Center
Project Manager
 
Israel Taback
NASA Langley Research Center
Deputy Project Manager (Technical)
 
Gerald A. Soffen
NASA Langley Research Center
Project Scientist
 
A. Thomas Young
NASA Langley Research Center
Mission Director
 
G. Calvin Broome
NASA Langley Research Center
Lander Science Instruments Manager
 
Lander Imaging Science Team
Thomas A. Mutch
Brown University
Team Leader
 
Elliott C. Levinthal
Stanford University
Deputy Team Leader
 
Glenn R. Taylor
NASA Langley Research Center
Assistant Team Leader
 
William R. Patterson
Brown University
Team Engineer
 
Alan B. Binder
University of Kiel
 
Friedrich O. Huck
NASA Langley Research Center
 
Sidney Liebes, Jr.
Stanford University
 
Elliot C. Morris
U.S. Geological Survey
 
James B. Pollack
NASA Ames Research Center
 
Carl Sagan
Cornell University
 
Andrew T. Young
Texas A. & M. University

 

Lander Imaging Flight Team

 

All members of the Science Team plus the following:
 
Raymond E. Arvidson
Washington University
Also Science Team Leader, Extended Mission
 
Philip Avrin
Martin Marietta
 
C. Ernest Carlston
Martin Marietta
 
Robert D. Collie
NASA Langley Research Center
 
Paul Fox
Cornell University
 
Sven U. Grenander
Brown University
 
Kenneth L. Jones
Brown University
 
Carroll W. Rowland
NASA Langley Research Center
 
R. Stephen Saunders
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
Robert B. Tucker
Stanford University
 
Stephen D. Wall
NASA Langley Research Center
 
Michael R. Wolf
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
Camera Design, Construction, and Testing
 
Charles H. Ross
ITEK
Manager, camera construction program
 
Gerald Amante
EGG Incorp., Bedford Div.
Photosensor array fabrication
 
Antony Aponik
EGG Incorp., Bedford Div.
Photosensor array fabrication
 
Raymond P. Babcock
ITEK
Camera construction, Optical Alignment and Test
Equipment Engineer
 
Clarence J. Biggar
ITEK
Camera construction, electrical assembly
 
Michael D. Borenstein
Martin Marietta
Photosensor assembly, system level test
 
Troy G. Brooks
NASA Langley Research Center
Photosensor fabrication
 
John D. Buckley
NASA Langley Research Center
Photosensor fabrication
 
Ernest E. Burcher
NASA Langley Research Center
Facsimile camera design
 
Raymond J. Capobianco
ITEK
Camera construction, system quality assurance
 
Stephen L. Carman
Martin Marietta
Lander level camera testing
 
Vincent H. Corbett
Martin Marietta
ITEK Resident Team Manager
 
Parker J. Crossley
ITEK
Camera construction, program configuration
 
Billy B. Dancy
NASA Langley Research Center
Photosensor fabrication
 
William J. Davis
ITEK
Camera construction, Optical System Engineer
 
Donald K. Dean
Martin Marietta
ITEK Resident Team, quality assurance
 
Douglas P. Diederich
Martin Marietta
Camera testing
 
Roy A. Deveau
ITEK
Camera construction, Design Draftsman
 
Jules Dishler
Martin Marietta
Camera system requirements definition
 
John J. Donahue, Jr.
ITEK
Camera construction, systems engineering and Science Team liaison
 
Herbert W. Feinstein
ITEK
Camera construction, Staff Engineer for elevation axis-mechanical design
 
Joseph J. Fiorilla
ITEK
Camera construction, Program Chief Engineer
 
John C. Fleming
Martin Marietta
Photosensor assembly, filter design and testing
 
Kim B. Franzoni
ITEK
Camera construction, Contract Administrator
 
Robert N. Fuller, Jr.
ITEK
Camera construction, elevation and azimuth control system development
 
John W. Gerdes
ITEK
Camera construction, Tiger Team Program Manager
 
Norman S. Goralnick
ITEK
Camera construction, Development Engineer
 
Ray D. Harrell
Martin Marietta
Photosensor assembly, configuration management
 
Morriss L. Holliday
NASA Langley Research Center
Photosensor fabrication
 
Frederick H. Hudoff
Martin Marietta
Photosensor assembly, Program Manager
 
Kenneth L. Jacobs
NASA Langley Research Center
Consultant, servo design
 
Daniel J. Jobson
NASA Langley Research Center
Facsimile camera design
 
Michael Kardos
Martin Marietta
ITEK Resident Team, Product Integrity Engineer
 
Stephen J. Katzberg
NASA Langley Research Center
Facsimile camera design
 
W. Lane Kelly IV
NASA Langley Research Center
Facsimile camera design
 
Melvin W. Kuethe
Martin Marietta
Dust protection design and testing
 
Jules J. Lambiotte, Jr.
NASA Langley Research Center
Facsimile camera design
 
Frank L. Lawrence
NASA Langley Research Center
Photosensor fabrication
 
Lawrence Leonard
EGG Incorp., Bedford Div.
Photosensor array fabrication
 
William F. Loughlin
ITEK
Camera construction, electronics assembly integration
 
Samuel C. Lukes
Martin Marietta
CO2 dust removal, Program Manager
 
Thomas K. Lusby, Jr.
NASA Langley Research Center
Photosensor fabrication
 
Allan J. MacEachern
ITEK
Camera construction, Tiger Team Chief Planner
 
James W. MacFarlane
ITEK
Ground reconstruction equipment, Project Engineer
 
Clifford J. Maxwell
ITEK
Ground reconstruction equipment
 
Henry F. McCall
ITEK
Camera construction, Electronics Lead Engineer
 
John H. Montgomery
Martin Marietta
Camera electronic design analysis
 
Raymond Peluso
Martin Marietta
Photosensor array fabrication
 
Robert B. Penninger
ITEK
Ground reconstruction equipment, Program Engineer
 
Albert R. Philips
NASA Langley Research Center
Photosensor fabrication
 
John J. Rezendes
ITEK
Camera construction, program production control
 
James H. Rich
ITEK
Camera construction, mechanical manufacture,
Technical-Specialist
 
Kenneth H. Schlichtemeier
Martin Marietta
Camera electronics, worst case analysis
 
Rennald C. Schmidt
Martin Marietta
Photosensor assembly, quality control
 
Eric Schwarm
Martin Marietta
Camera servo design analysis
 
Donald A. Stang
Martin Marietta
Dust protection device, fabrication
 
Staulo Salvatore
ITEK
Camera construction, Chief Mechanical Engineer
 
Lyman A. Stilley, Jr.
NASA Langley Research Center
Photosensor fabrication
 
David Stout
Martin Marietta
Preliminary camera electronics design
 
Rush B. Studinski
Martin Marietta
ITEK Resident Team, Subcontract Administrator
 
Eugene R. Sullivan
ITEK
Camera construction, Program Administrator
 
Rowland Tully
NASA Langley Research Center
Photosensor fabrication
 
Donald L. Tushin
ITEK
Camera construction, component and system testing
 
Doris M. Tyler
ITEK
Camera construction, printed circuit card assembly
 
John G. Waring
Martin Marietta
Field test electronic design
 
Maywood L. Wilson
NASA Langley Research Center
Photosensor fabrication
 
Virgil F. Young
Martin Marietta
Photosensor assembly, circuit design
 

 

Image Formatting and Processing
 
 
Kermit S. Watkins
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Manager, image processing system development
 
David L. Atwood
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Calibration data processing
 
William J. Beckmann
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Photolaboratory technician
 
William D. Benton
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Color image reconstruction
 
Joseph W. Berry
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Geometric rectification software, computer mosaics
 
D. Thomas Box
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Supervisor, Mission and Test Photosystem
 
Roger Brandt
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Computer hardware configuration and maintenance
 
William J. Chandler
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Mission and Test Photosystem Engineer
 
Charles E. Frasier
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
First order image processing software
 
Joseph Fulton
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Computer hardware configuration and maintenance
 
Joseph D. Gaunder
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
First order image processing
 
Michael A. Girard
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Interactive image processing system software
 
William B. Green
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Leader, image processing staff
 
Lawrence S. Green
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
First order image processing software
 
William Harlow
Stanford University
Stereo station construction
 
Paul Harari
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
First order image processing
 
John C. Hewitt
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Supervisor, photolaboratory
 
Paul L. Jepson
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Interactive image display system software
 
Ralph A. Johansen
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Supervisor, Mission and test imaging system
 
Raymond Jordan
U.S. Geological Survey
Stereoplotter
 
Susan K. LaVoie
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Team data record processing, computer mosaics
 
Edward Y. S. Lee
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Interactive picture catalog system
 
Fred H. Lesh
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
System Programmer
 
Jean J. Lorre
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Radiometric decalibration software
 
Donald J. Lynn
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Deputy Leader, image processing staff
 
Michael D. Martin
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Photoproduct storage and distribution system
 
Mary G. McGough
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Photolaboratory Technician
 
Edward Morita
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
First order image processing
 
Duane K. Patterson
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Photolaboratory Technician
 
Rodger N. Philips
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Data logging, graphics display software
 
Robert W. Post
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Photolaboratory Technician
 
Margaret A. Power
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Stereopair processing and projection software
 
Gerald A. Praver
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Manager, Mission and test photosystem
 
Lynn Quam
Stanford University
Image processing software
 
Arnold A. Schwartz
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Lander stereophotogrammetry analysis and software
 
Joel B. Seidman
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Supervisor, Image Processing Laboratory Operations Group
 
Ted Sesplaukis
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Automated image cataloguing
 
Steven Silverman
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Computer hardware configuration and maintenance
 
Deborah M. Spurlock
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Experiment data record production
 
Norma J. Stetzel
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Mission and Test Photosystem Quality Control Engineer
 
V. W. Tuk
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Computer hardware configuration and maintenance
 
Jurrie J. Van der Woude
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Photolaboratory Group Leader
 
Ronald J. Wichelman
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Photographic engineer
 
Jackson Wilson
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Automated image cataloguing
 
Sherman S. C. Wu
U.S. Geological Survey
Photogrammetry
 
Mission Planning
 
Kayland Z. Bradford
Martin Marietta
Image sequence simulation
 
Elizabeth F. Buchan
NASA Langley Research Center
Image sequencing
 
Carolyn G. Cooley
Martin Marietta
Image sequence planning
 
William C. Eggemeyer
Washington University
Image sequencing
 
R. Terry Gamber
Martin Marietta
Image sequence planning
 
Lloyd E. Gilbert
Martin Marietta
Imaging software development
 
James Gliozzi
Martin Marietta
Sample site imaging coordination
 
Jaryl K. Kerekes
Martin Marietta
Image sequencing
 
B. Gentry Lee
Martin Marietta
Director, Science Analysis and Mission Planning
 
Donald W. Marquet
Martin Marietta
Mission event sequence planning
 
Deborah G. Pidek
Martin Marietta
Image sequencing
 
James D. Porter
Martin Marietta
Mission event sequence planning
 
Albert R. Schallenmuller
Martin Marietta
Mission software development and integration
 
Janet A. Shields
Martin Marietta
Image sequencing
 
Henry C. Von Struve III
Martin Marietta
Lander science planning
 
Edward J. Taylor
General Electric Corporation
Imaging planning and software development
 
Hugh N. Zeiner
Martin Marietta
Image sequence planning
 
Adjunct Science Analysts
 
 
Edward W. Dunham
Cornell University
 
Edward A. Guinness
Washington University
 
Bruce W. Hapke
University of Pittsburgh
 
James W. Head 111
Brown University
 
Ralph A. Kahn
Harvard University
 
Baerbel K. Lucchitta
U.S. Geological Survey
 
Dag Nummedal
University of South Carolina
 
David C. Pieri
Cornell University
 
James R. Underwood, Jr.
Kansas State University
 
 
Support Personnel
 
Sarah H. Bosworth
Brown University
Secretary
 
Richard E. D'Alli
Brown University
Viking Intern Program Administrator
 
Leslie A. Lloyd
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Photolibrarian
 
F. Wayne Loer
NASA Langley Research Center
Secretary
 
Madeline M. Mutch
Providence, R.l.
Sustainer
 
Charlotte M. Scherig
ITEK
Secretary
 
 
Viking Interns
 
Undergraduates selected by national competition to participate in mission operations
 
 
 
Richard 0. Ackermann
California Institute of Technology
 
Steven Albers
Muhlenberg College
 
Kenneth G. Carpenter
Wesleyan University
 
Andrew L. Chaikin
Brown University
 
Eric H. Christiansen
Brigham Young University
 
R. Glenn Cooper
Rice University
 
Mark A. Croom
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
 
William E. Dieterle
Arizona State University
 
Mark B. DuBois
Harvard University
 
Chris Eberspacher
University of Texas
 
F. Donald Eckelmann, Jr.
Colgate University
 
Mark I. Heiligman
Amherst College
 
Edward A. Hildum
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
Albert R. Hochevar
U.S. Naval Academy
 
Julio Magalhaes
Stanford University
 
William B. McKinnon
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
Kurt D. Molenaar
Macalester College
 
Barbara A. Murphy
Lehigh University
 
John J. Polcari
U.S. Naval Academy
 
David W. Thompson
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
Judy C. Thompson
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
Michael C. Wright
University of Tennessee
 
 


PreviousIndex