SP-4304 SEARCHING THE HORIZON: A History of Ames Research Center, 1940-1976

 

[275] APPENDIX G

MAJOR PROFESSIONAL AWARDS WON BY AMES PERSONNEL 1940-1980*

[*The listed awards reveal only a partial recognition of the many honors achieved by Ames personnel over the years. Because of space constrictions, I have omitted in-house awards from NASA and Ames, which represent perhaps even greater honors, recognition by colleagues for research excellence.]

 

 

1943

 

William H. McAvoy

Octave Chanute Award (Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences)

 

1946

 

Robert T. Jones

Sylvanus Albert Reed Award (Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences)

Lewis A. Rodert

Collier Trophy (National Aeronautical Association)

 

1947

 

Laurence A. Clousing

Octave Chanute Award (Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences)

 

1948

 

Smith J. De France

Presidential Medal of Merit
Vice President, Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences

 

Walter G. Vincenti

Gold Medal Award (Pi Tau Sigma)

 

[276] 1951

 

Smith J. De France

Vice President, Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences

 

1952

 

Dean R. Chapman

Lawrence B. Sperry Award (Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences)

 

Smith J. De France

Honorary Doctor of Law Degree, University of California, Los Angeles

 

1953

 

Smith J. De France

Honorary Doctor of Engineering Degree, The University of Michigan

 

1954

 

George C. Cooper

Octave Chanute Award (Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences)
Arthur S. Flemming Award (Junior Chamber of Commerce, Washington, D.C.)

 

Milton D. Van Dyke

Fulbright Award for Research
John Simon Guggenheim Award

 

1955

 

H. Julian Allen

Sylvanus Albert Reed Award (Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences

 

Robert T. Jones

Fellow, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

 

William F. Kauffman

Arthur S. Flemming Award (Junior Chamber of Commerce, Washington, D.C.)

 

Walter G. Vincenti

Rockefeller Public Service Award

 

[277] 1956

 

Alfred J. Eggers, Jr.

Arthur S. Flemming Award (Junior Chamber of Commerce, Washington, D.C.)

 

1957

 

C. A. Syvertson

Lawrence B. Sperry Award (Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences)

 

1958

 

H. Julian Allen

Science Trophy (Air Force Association)
Wright Brothers Lecture Award (American Institute of Aeronautics Astronautics)

 

Alfred J. Eggers, Jr.

Outstanding Alumni Award, University of Omaha

 

1959

 

Dean R. Chapman

Rockefeller Public Service Award

 

Alfred J. Eggers, Jr.

Arthur S. Flemming Award (Junior Chamber of Commerce, Washington, D.C.)

 

1961

 

Alfred J. Eggers, Jr.

Sylvanus Albert Reed Award (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

 

1962

 

Merrill H. Mead

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (M.I.T.)

 

Walter C. Williams

Sylvanus Albert Reed Award (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

 

[278] 1963

 

John S. White and Rodney C. Wingrove

Samuel Burka Award (Institute of Navigation

 

1964

 

Evelyn Anderson

Fourth Annual Federal Women's Award

 

Smith J. De France

Career Service Award (National Civil Service League)

 

Fred J. Drinkwater, III, and Robert C. Innis

Octave Chanute Award (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

 

1965

 

John W. Boyd

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

Carr H. Neel

The Award of Excellence (Instrument Society of America)

 

Rodney C. Wingrove

Lawrence B. Sperry Award (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

 

1966

 

George E Cooper

Admiral Luis de Florez Flight Safety Award (19th Annual International Air Safety Seminar, Madrid)

 

Smith J. De France

Elder Statesman of Aviation Award (National Aeronautic Association)

 

Fred J. Drinkwater, III

Richard Hansford Burroughs Award (Flight Safety Foundation)

 

[279] 1967

 

Loren G. Bright

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

Woodrow Cook

American Helicopter Society Honorary Fellowship Award

 

1968

 

Robert E. Eddy

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

Charles W. Harper

Wright Brothers Lecture (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

 

Kenneth K. Yoshikawa

Japanese Government Research Award for Foreign Specialists (Research Fellowship, National Aerospace Laboratory, Tokyo)

 

1969

 

Jerry P. Barrack and Jerry V. Kirk

Arch T. Colwell Merit Award (Society of Automotive Engineers)

 

Leonard Roberts

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

1970

 

Angelo Giovannetti, Jr.

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

Ronald F. Reinisch

Fellow of the American Institute of Chemists

 

Ray T. Reynolds

Fellow, Meteoritical Society

 

Paul R. Swan

Congressional Operations Fellowship

 

[280] 1971

 

George E. Cooper

Richard Hansford Burroughs Award (Flight Safety Foundation)

 

Wallace H. Deckert

Hugh L. Dryden Fellowship (National Space Club)

 

Alan E. Fayé, Jr.

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

Donald E. Gault

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship at Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany

 

Harold Hornby

Woodrow Wilson Fellowship (Princeton)

 

Robert T. Jones

Honorary Ph.D.-Science, University of Colorado

 

1972

 

Charles C. Kubokawa

Japanese Government Research Award for Foreign Specialists (Research Fellowship, National Aerospace Laboratory, Tokyo)

 

Richard H. Peterson

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

Victor L. Peterson

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (M.I.T.)

 

Thomas Snyder

Hugh L. Dryden Memorial Fellowship (Stanford)

 

1973

 

Wallace H. Deckert

Hugh L. Dryden Memorial Fellowship (M.I.T.)

 

David L. Fisher

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

[281] Robert T. Jones

Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Member, National Academy of Engineering

 

John H. Wolfe

AIAA Space Science Award

 

1974

 

Dale E. Compton

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (M.I.T.)

 

Palmer Dyal

Hugh L. Dryden Memorial Fellowship (University of California, Berkeley)

 

Q. Marion Hansen

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

Hans Mark

Fellow, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

 

NASA/Ames Pioneer 10 Team and TRW Systems Group

Nelson P. Jackson Aerospace Award (National Space Club)

 

John H. Wolfe

Space Science Award (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

 

1975

 

Dean R. Chapman

Elected to National Academy of Engineers

 

John C. Dusterberry

De Florez Training Award (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

 

Robert T. Jones

W. Rupert Turnbull Lecture (Canadian Aeronautics and Space Institute)

 

[282] Robert L. Pike

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

Bruce F. Smith

Hugh L. Dryden Memorial Fellowship (University of California, Berkeley)

 

1976

 

Tana M. Coleman

Education for Public Management Fellowship (Cornell)

 

Charles F. Hall

Special Achievement Award (National Civil Service League)

 

Lado Muhlstein, Jr.

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Berkeley)

 

C. A. Syvertson

Advanced Management Program (Harvard Business School)

 

1977

 

Ames Research Center

Columbus Medal (Genoa, Italy)

 

Alan B. Chambers

Professional Management Development Fellowship (Harvard Business School)

 

Dennis Cunningham

Education for Public Management Fellowship (Cornell)

 

Ray Hicks

SAE Wright Brothers Award

 

Harvard Lomax

Fluid and Plasmadynamics Award (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

 

James B. Pollack

Arthur S. Flemming Award (Junior Chamber of Commerce, Washington, D.C.)

 

[283] 1978

 

David Chappell

Robert L. Lichten Award, American Helicopter Society

 

Phyllis A. Hayes

Education for Public Management Fellowship (University of Washington)

 

Robert T. J ones

Prandtl Ring Award (Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Luft- und Raumfahrt)

 

Paul Kutler

Lawrence Sperry Award

 

George T. Lenehan

Congressional Operations Fellowship

 

Harvard Lomax

Fellow, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

 

James B. Pollack

Space Science Award (American Institute of Aeronautics Astronautics)

 

Terrill V. Putnam

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship (Stanford)

 

1979

 

Ames Research Center and Hughes Aircraft

Nelson P. Jackson Aerospace Award

 

Charles F. Billings

Distinguished Service Award (Aviation Week and Space Technology)

 

Patrick M. Cassen

Newcombe-Cleveland Award (American Association for Advancement of Science)

 

Dean R. Chapman

Dryden Lectureship in Research (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

 

[284] Dallas Denery

Hugh L. Dryden Memorial Fellowship (Stanford)

 

Charles F. Hall

Astronautics Engineer Award (National Space Club)

 

Robert T. J ones

Honorary Fellow, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

 

NASA/Ames Pioneer Venus Team and Hughes Aircraft Company

Nelson P. Jackson Aerospace Award (National Space Club)

 

Ray T. Reynolds

Newcombe-Cleveland Award (American Association for Advancement of Science

 

1980

 

William F. Ballhaus, Jr.

Lawrence Sperry Award (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics)
Arthur S. Flemming Award (Junior Chamber of Commerce, Washington, D.C.)

 

Sanford Davis

Hugh L. Dryden Memorial Fellowship (Stanford)

 

40- by 80-Foot Wind Tunnel Staff

Paul E. Haueter Award, American Helicopter Society

 

Lawrence G. Lemke

Western Regional Lichten Award


previousindexnext