SP-4402 Origins of NASA Names

 

[169-182] APPENDIX C

NASA MAJOR LAUNCH RECORD, 1958-1974

 

This list is a compilation of launches by NASA of (1) payloads that went into orbit or that achieved an altitude of at least 6400 kilometers and (2) major suborbital flight tests or experiments. Included are U.S. launches conducted by the Army Ballistic Missile Agency (ABMA) and the Naval Research Laboratory (NRL) before the establishment of NASA, 21 October 1958. Not listed are launch failures or sounding rocket launches.

 

Name

International Designation *

Launch Date **

Launch Vehicle ***

.

Explorer 1 (ABMA)

1958 Alpha 1

31 January 1958

Juno I

Vanguard 1 (NRL)

1958 Beta 2

17 March 1958

Vanguard

Explorer 3 (ABMA)

1958 Gamma 1

26 March 1958

Juno I

Explorer 4 (ABMA)

1958 Epsilon 1

26 July 1958

Juno I

Pioneer 1

1958 Eta 1

11 October 1958

Thor-Able I

Pioneer 3

1958 Theta 1

6 December 1958

Juno II

Vanguard 2

1959 Alpha 1

17 February 1959

Vanguard

Pioneer 4

1959 Nu 1

3 March 1959

Juno II

Explorer 6

1959 Delta 1

7 August 1959

Thor-Able III

Big Joe

(suborbital)

9 September 1959

Atlas

Vanguard 3

1959 Eta 1

18 September 1959

Vanguard

Little Joe 1

(suborbital)

4 October 1959

Little Joe

Explorer 7

1959 Iota 1

13 October 1959

Juno II

Shotput 1

(suborbital)

28 October 1959

Shotput

Little Joe 2

(suborbital)

4 November 1959

Little Joe

Little Joe 3

(suborbital)

4 December 1959

Little Joe

Shotput 2

(suborbital)

16 January 1960

Shotput

Little Joe 4

(suborbital)

21 January 1960

Little Joe

Shotput 3

(suborbital)

27 February 1960

Shotput

Pioneer 5

1960 Alpha 1

11 March 1960

Thor-Able IV

Shotput 4

(suborbital)

1 April 1960

Shotput

Tiros I

1960 Beta 2

1 April 1960

Thor-Able

Shotput 5

(suborbital)

31 May 1960

Shotput

Echo 1

1960 Iota 1

12 August 1960

Thor-Delta

Scout 2

(suborbital)

4 October 1960

Scout

Explorer 8

1960 Xi 1

3 November 1960

Juno II

Little Joe 5

(suborbital)

8 November 1960

Little Joe

Tiros 2

1960 Pi 1

23 November 1960

Thor-Delta

Mercury-Redstone 1A

(suborbital)

19 December 1960

Redstone

Mercury-Redstone 2

(suborbital)

31 January 1961

Redstone

Explorer 9

1961 Delta 1

16 February 1961

Scout

Mercury-Atlas 2

(suborbital)

21 February 1961

Atlas

Little Joe 5A

(suborbital)

18 March 1961

Little Joe

Mercury-Redstone BD

(suborbital)

24 March 1961

Redstone

Explorer 10

1961 Kappa 1

25 March 1961

Thor-Delta

Explorer 11

1961 Nu 1

27 April 1961

Juno II

Little Joe 5B

(suborbital)

28 April 1961

Little Joe

Freedom 7 (Mercury-Redstone 3)

(suborbital)

5 May 1961

Redstone

Tiros 3

1961 Rho 1

12 July 1961

Thor-Delta

Liberty Bell (Mercury-Redstone 4) 7

(suborbital)

21 July 1961

Redstone

Explorer 12

1961 Upsilon 1

13 August 1961

Thor-Delta

Ranger 1

1961 Phi 1

23 August 1961

Atlas-Agena B

Explorer 13

1961 Chi 1

25 August 1961

Scout

Mercury-Atlas 4

1961 Alpha Alpha 1

13 September 1961

Atlas D

Probe A (P-21)

(suborbital)

19 October 1961

Scout

Saturn-Apollo 1 (SA-1)

(suborbital)

27 October 1961

Saturn 1

Ranger 2

1961 Alpha Theta 1

18 November 1961

Atlas-Agena B

Mercury-Atlas 5

1961 Alpha Iota 1

29 November 1961

Atlas D

Echo(AVT-1)

(suborbital)

15 January 1962

Thor

Ranger 3

1962 Alpha 1

26 January 1962

Atlas-Agena B

Tiros 4

1962 Beta 1

8 February 1962

Thor-Delta

Friendship 7 (Mercury-Atlas 6)

1962 Gamma 7

20 February 1962

Mercury-Atlas D

Reentry 1

(suborbital)

1 March 1962

Scout

OSO 1

1962 Zeta 1

7 March 1962

Thor-Delta

Probe B (P-21A)

(suborbital)

29 March 1962

Scout

Ranger 4

1962 Mu 1

23 April 1962

Atlas-Agena B

Saturn-Apollo 2 (SA-2)

(suborbital)

25 April 1962

Saturn 1

Ariel 1

1962 Omicron 1

26 April 1962

Thor-Delta

Aurora 7 (Mercury-Atlas 7)

1962 Tau 1

24 May 1962

Atlas D

Tiros 5

1962 Alpha Alpha

19 June 1962

Thor-Delta

Telstar 1

1962 Alpha Epsilon 1

10 July 1962

Thor-Delta

Echo (AVT-2)

(suborbital)

18 July 1962

Thor

Mariner 2

1962 Alpha Rho 1

27 August 1962

Atlas-Agena B

Tiros 6

1962 Alpha Psi 1

18 September 1962

Thor-Delta

Alouette 1

1962 Beta Alpha 1

28 September 1962

Thor-Agena B

Explorer 14

1962 Beta Gamma 1

2 October 1962

Thor-Delta

Sigma 7 (Mercury-Atlas 8)

1962 Beta Delta 1

3 October 1962

Atlas D

Ranger 5

1962 Beta Eta 1

18 October 1962

Atlas-Agena B

Explorer 15

1962 Beta Lambda 1

27 October 1962

Thor-Delta

Saturn-Apollo 3 (SA-3)

(suborbital)

16 November 1962

Saturn I

Relay 1

1962 Beta Upsilon 1

13 December 1962

Thor-Delta

Explorer 16

1962 Beta Chi 1

16 December 1962

Scout

Syncom 1

1963-4A

14 February 1963

Thor-Delta

Saturn-Apollo 4 (SA-4)

(suborbital)

28 March 1963

Saturn I

Explorer 17

1963-9A

2 April 1963

Thor-Delta

Telstar 2

1963-13A

7 May 1963

Thor-Delta

Faith 7 (Mercury-Atlas 9)

1963-15A

15 May 1963

Atlas D

Tiros 7

1963-24A

19 June 1963

Thor-Delta

Syncom 2

1963-31A

26 July 1963

Thor-Delta

Little Joe II

(suborbital)

28 August 1963

Little Joe II

Explorer 18

1963-46A

26 November 1963

Thor-Delta

Atlas-Centaur 2

1963-47A

27 November 1963

Atlas-Centaur

Explorer 19

1963-53A

19 December 1963

Scout

Tiros 8

1963-54A

21 December 1963

Thor-Delta

Relay 2

1964-3A

21 January 1964

Thor-Delta

Echo 2

1964-4A

25 January 1964

Thor-Agena B

Saturn-Apollo 5 (SA-5)

1964-5A

29 January 1964

Saturn I

Ranger 6

1964-7A

30 January 1964

Atlas-Agena B

Ariel 2

1964-15A

27 March 1964

Scout

Gemini-Titan 1

1964-18A

9 April 1964

Gemini-Titan II

FIRE 1

(suborbital)

14 April 1964

Atlas D

Apollo (A-001) Transonic Abort

(suborbital)

13 May 1964

Little Joe II

Apollo-Saturn 101 (SA-6)

1964-25A

28 May 1964

Saturn I

Atlas-Centaur 3

(suborbital)

30 June 1964

Atlas-Centaur

SERT 1

(suborbital)

20 July 1964

Scout

Ranger 7

1964-41A

28 July 1964

Atlas-Agena B

Reentry 4

(suborbital)

18 August 1964

Scout

Syncom 3

1964-47A

19 August 1964

TAT-Delta

Explorer 20

1964-51A

25 August 1964

Scout

Nimbus 1

1964-52A

28 August 1964

Thor-Agena B

OGO 1

1964-54A

4 September 1964

Atlas-Agena B

Apollo-Saturn 102 (SA-7)

1964-57A

18 September 1964

Saturn I

Explorer 21

1964-60

4 October 1964

Thor-Delta

Explorer 22

1964-64A

9 October 1964

Scout

Mariner 3

1964-73A

5 November 1964

Atlas-Agena D

Explorer 23

1964-74A

6 November 1964

Scout

Explorer 24 and Explorer 25 (Injun 4)

1964-76A,1964-76B

21 November 1964

Scout

Mariner 4

1964-77A

28 November 1964

Atlas-Agena D

Apollo Maximum Abort

(suborbital)

8 December 1964

Little Joe II

Atlas-Centaur 4

1964-82A

11 December 1964

Atlas-Centaur

San Marco 1

1964-84A

15 December 1964

Scout

Explorer 26

1964-86

21 December 1964

Thor-Delta

Gemini-Titan 2

(suborbital)

19 January 1965

Titan II

Tiros 9

1965-4A

22 January 1965

Thor-Delta

OSO 2

1965-7A

3 February 1965

Thor-Delta

Pegasus I and Apollo-Saturn 103 (SA-9)

1965-9A, 1965-9B

16 February 1965

Saturn I

Ranger 8

1965-10A

17 February 1965

Atlas-Agena B

Ranger 9

1965-23A

21 March 1965

Atlas-Agena B

Gemini 3 (Gemini-Titan 3)

1965-24A

23 March 1965

Titan II

Early Bird 1

1965-28A

6 April 1965

TAT-Delta

Explorer 27

1965-32A

29 April 1965

Scout

FIRE 2

(suborbital)

22 May 1965

Atlas D

Pegasus 2 and Apollo-Saturn 104 (SA-8)

1965-39A, 1965-39B

25 May 1965

Saturn I

Explorer 28

1965-42A

28 May 1965

Thor-Delta

Gemini 4(Gemini-Titan 4)

1965-43A

3 June 1965

Titan II

Tiros 10

1965-51A

2 July 1965

TAT-Delta

Pegasus 3 and Apollo-Saturn 105 (SA-10)

1965-60A,1965-60B

30 July 1965

Saturn I

Scout (SEV-A)

1965-63

10 August 1965

Scout

Centaur-Surveyor (Atlas-Centaur 6)

1965-64

11 August 1965

Atlas-Centaur

Gemini 5 (Gemini-Titan 5)

1965-68A

21 August 1965

Titan II

OGO 2

1965-81A

14 October 1965

TAT-Agena D

Explorer 29 (GEOS 1)

1965-89A

6 November 1965

TAID

Explorer 30

1965-93A

18 November 1965

Scout

Alouette 2 and Explorer 31

1965-98A, 1965-98B

28 November 1965

Thor-Agena B

Gemini 7 (Gemini-Titan 7)

1965-100A

4 December 1965

Titan II

FR-1

1965-101A

6 December 1965

Scout

Gemini 6 (Gemini-Titan 6)

1965-104A

15 December 1965

Titan II

Pioneer 6

1965-105A

16 December 1965

TAID

Apollo (A-004) Intermediate Altitude Abort

(suborbital)

20 January 1966

Little Joe II

ESSA 1

1966-8A

3 February 1966

Thor-Delta

Reentry 5

(suborbital)

9 February 1966

Scout

Apollo-Saturn 201

(suborbital)

26 February 1966

Saturn IB

ESSA 2

1966-16A

28 February 1966

TAID

Gemini-Agena Target Vehicle 8

1966-19A

16 March 1966

Atlas-Agena

Gemini 8 (Gemini-Titan 8)

1966-20A

16 March 1966

Titan II

Centaur-Surveyor (Atlas-Centaur 8)

1966-30A

7 April 1966

Atlas-Centaur

OAO 1

1966-31A

8 April 1966

Atlas-Agena D

Nimbus 2

1966-40A

15 May 1966

TAT-Agena B

Explorer 32

1966-44A

25 May 1966

Thor-Delta

Surveyor 1

1966-45A

30 May 1966

Atlas-Centaur

Augmented Target Docking Adapter

1966-46A

1 June 1966

Atlas D

Gemini 9

1966-47A

3 June 1966

Titan II

OGO 3

1966-49A

6 June 1966

Atlas-Agena B

PAGEOS 1

1966-56A

23 June 1966

TAT-Agena D

Explorer 33

1966-58A

1 July 1966

TAID

Apollo-Saturn 203

1966-59A

5 July 1966

Saturn IB

Gemini-Agena Target Vehicle 10

1966-65A

18 July 1966

Atlas-Agena D

Gemini 10 (Gemini-Titan 10)

1966-66A

18 July 1966

Titan II

Lunar Orbiter 1

1966-73A

10 August 1966

Atlas-Agena D

Pioneer 7

1966-75A

17 August 1966

TAID

Apollo-Saturn 202

(suborbital)

25 August 1966

Saturn IB

Gemini-Agena Target Vehicle 11

1966-80A

12 September 1966

Atlas-Agena D

Gemini 11 (Gemini-Titan 11)

1966-81A

12 September 1966

Titan II

Surveyor 2

1966-84A

20 September 1966

Atlas-Centaur

ESSA 3

1966-87A

2 October 1966

TAID

Centaur-Surveyor (Atlas-Centaur 9)

1966-95A

25 October 1966

Atlas-Centaur

Intelsat-II F-1 (Intelsat II-A)

1966-96A

27 October 1966

TAID

Lunar Orbiter 2

1966-100A

6 November 1966

Atlas-Agena D

Gemini-Agena Target Vehicle 12

1966-103A

11 November 1966

Atlas-Agena D

Gemini 12 (Gemini-Titan 12)

1966-104A

11 November 1966

Titan II

ATS 1

1966-110A

6 December 1966

Atlas-Agena D

Biosatellite 1

1966-114A

14 December 1966

TAID

Intelsat-II F-2

1967-1A

11 January 1967

TAID

ESSA 4

1967-6A

26 January 1967

TAID

Lunar Orbiter 3

1967-8A

4 February 1967

Atlas-Agena D

OSO 3

1967-20A

8 March 1967

Thor-Delta

Intelsat II F-3

1967-26A

22 March 1967

TAID

ATS 2

1967-31A

5 April 1967

Atlas-Agena D

Surveyor 3

1967-35A

17 April 1967

Atlas-Centaur

ESSA 5

1967-36A

20 April 1967

TAID

San Marco 2

1967-38A

26 April 1967

Scout

Lunar Orbiter 4

1967-41A

4 May 1967

Atlas-Agena D

Ariel 3

1967-42A

5 May 1967

Scout

Explorer 34

1967-51A

24 May 1967

TAID

Mariner 5

1967-60A

14 June 1967

Atlas-Agena D

Surveyor 4

1967-68A

14 July 1967

Atlas-Centaur

Explorer 35

1967-70A

19 July 1967

TAID

OGO 4

1967-73A

28 July 1967

TAT-Agena D

Lunar Orbiter 5

1967-75A

1 August 1967

Atlas-Agena D

Biosatellite 2

1967-83A

7 September 1967

TAID

Surveyor 5

1967-84A

8 September 1967

Atlas-Centaur

Intelsat-II F-4

1967-94A

27 September 1967

TAID

OSO 4

1967-100A

18 October 1967

Thor-Delta

RAM C-1

(suborbital)

19 October 1967

Scout

ATS 3

1967-111A

5 November 1967

Atlas-Agena D

Surveyor 6

1967-112A

7 November 1967

Atlas-Centaur

Apollo 4 (Apollo-Saturn 501)

1967-113A

9 November 1967

Saturn V

ESSA 6

1967-114A

10 November 1967

TAID

Pioneer 8 and TTS 1

1967-123A, 1967-123B

13 December 1697

TAID

Surveyor 7

1968-1A

7 January 1968

Atlas-Centaur

Explorer 36

1968-2A

11 January 1968

TAID

Apollo 5 (Apollo-Saturn 204)

1968-7A

22 January 1968

Saturn IB

OGO 5

1968-14A

4 March 1968

Atlas-Agena D

Explorer 37

1968-17A

5 March 1968

Scout

Apollo 6 (Apollo-Saturn 502)

1968-25A

4 April 1968

Saturn V

Reentry 6

1968-41A

14 May 1968

Scout

IRIS 1

1968-41A

16 May 1968

Scout

Explorer 38

1968-55A

4 July 1968

TAID

Explorer 39 and Explorer 40 (Injun 5)

1968-66A, 1968-66B

8 August 1968

Scout

ATS 4

1968-68A

10 August 1968

Atlas-Centaur

ESSA 7

1968-69A

16 August 1968

LTTAT-Delta

RAM C-2

(suborbital)

22 August 1968

Scout

Aurorae

1968-84A

3 October 1968

Scout

Apollo 7 (Apollo-Saturn 205)

1968-89A

11 October 1968

Saturn IB

Pioneer 9 and TETR 2

1968-100A,1968-100B

8 November 1968

TAID

HEOS 1

1968-109A

5 December 1968

TAID

OAO 2

1968-110A

7 December 1968

Atlas-Centaur

ESSA 8

1968-114A

15 December 1968

LTTAT-Delta

Intelsat-III F-2

1968-116A

18 December 1968

LTTAT-Delta

Apollo 8 (Apollo-Saturn 503)

1968-118A

21 December 1968

Saturn V

OSO 5

1969-6A

22 January 1969

Thor-Delta

ISIS 1

1969-9A

30 January 1969

TAID

Intelsat-III F-3

1969-11A

5 February 1969

LTTAT-Delta

Mariner 6

19769-14A

24 February 1969

Atlas-Centaur

ESSA 9

1969-16A

26 February 1969

TAID

Apollo 9 (Apollo-Saturn 504)

1969-18A

3 March 1969

Saturn V

Mariner 7

1969-30A

27 March 1969

Atlas-Centaur

Nimbus 3

1969-37A

14 April 1969

LTTAT-Agena D

Apollo 10 (Apollo-Saturn 505)

1969-43A

18 May 1969

Saturn V

Intelsat-III F-4

1969-45A

21 May 1969

LTTAT-Delta

OGO 6

1969-51A

5 June 1969

LTTAT-Agena D

Explorer 41

1969-53A

21 June 1969

TAID

Biosatellite 3

1969-56A

28 June 1969

LTTAT-Delta

Apollo 11 (Apollo-Saturn 506)

1969-59A

16 July 1969

Saturn V

Intelsat-III F-5

1969-64A

25 July 1969

LTTAT-Delta

OSO 6 and PAC

1969-68A, 1969-68A

9 August 1969

LTTAT-Delta

ATS 5

1969-69A

12 August 1969

Atlas-Centaur

Boreas

1969-83A

1 October 1969

Scout

Azur

1969-97A

7 November 1969

Scout

Apollo 12 (Apollo-Saturn 507)

1969-99A

14 November 1969

Saturn V

Skynet A

1969-101A

21 November 1969

LTTAT-Delta

Intelsat-III F-6

1970-3A

14 January 1970

LTTAT-Delta

ITOS 1 and OSCAR 5

1970-8A, 1970-8B

23 January 1970

LTTAT-Delta

SERT 2

1970-9A

3 February 1970

LTTAT-Agena D

NATOSAT 1

1970-21A

20 March 1970

LTTAT-Delta

Nimbus 4

1970-25A

8 April 1970

LTTAT-Agena D

Apollo 13 (Apollo-Saturn 508)

1970-29A

11 April 1970

Saturn V

Intelsat-III F-7

1970-32A

22 April 1970

LTTAT-Delta

Intelsat-III F-8

1970-55A

23 July 1970

LTTAT-Delta

Skynet B

1970-62A

19 August 1970

LTTAT-Delta

RAM C-3

(suborbital)

30 September 1970

Scout

OFO and RM

1970-94A, 1970-94B

9 November 1970

Scout

NOAA 1 and CEPE

1970-106A, 1970-106B

11 December 1970

LTTAT-Delta

Explorer 42

1970-107A

12 December 1970

Scout

Intelsat-IV F-2

1971-6A

25 January 1971

Atlas-Centaur

Apollo 14 (Apollo-Saturn 509)

1971-8A

31 January 1971

Saturn V

NATOSAT 2

1971-9A

2 February 1971

LTTAT-Delta

Explorer 43

1971-19A

13 March 1971

TAID

ISIS 2

1971-24A

31 March 1971

TAID

San Marco 3

1971-36A

24 April 1971

Scout

Mariner 9

1971-51A

30 May 1971

Atlas-Centaur

PAET

(suborbital)

20 June 1971

Scout

Explorer 44

1971-58A

8 July 1971

Scout

Apollo 15 (Apollo-Saturn 510)

1971-63A

26 July 1971

Saturn V

Eole

1971-71A

16 August 1971

Scout

OSO 7 and TETR 3

1971-83A, 1971-83B

29 September 1971

LTTAT-Delta

Explorer 45

1971-96A

15 November 1971

Scout

Ariel 4

1971-109A

11 December 1971

Scout

Intelsat-IV F-3

1971-116A

19 December 1971

Atlas-Centaur

Intelsat-IV F-4

1972-3A

22 January 1972

Atlas-Centaur

HEOS 2

1972-5A

31 January 1972

LTTAT-Delta

Pioneer 10

1972-12A

2 March 1972

Atlas-Centaur-TE-M-364-4

TD-1A

1972-14A

11 March 1972

LTTAT-Delta

Apollo 16 (Apollo-Saturn 511)

1972-31A

16 April 1972

Saturn V

Intelsat-VI F-5

1972-41A

13 June 1972

Atlas-Centaur

ERTS 1

1972-58A

23 July 1972

LTTAT-Delta

Explorer 46

1972-61A

13 August 1972

Scout

OAO 3

1972-65A

21 August 1972

Atlas-Centaur

Triad OI-1X

1972-69A

2 September 1972

Scout

Explorer 47

1972-73A

22 September 1972

LTTAT-Delta

NOAA 2 and OSCAR 6

1972-82A, 1972-82B

15 October 1972

LTTAT-Delta

Anik 1

1972-90A

9 November 1972

LTTAT-Delta

Explorer 48

1972-91A

16 November 1972

Scout

ESRO 4

1972-92A

21 November 1972

Scout

Apollo 17 (AS-512)

1972-96A

7 December 1972

Saturn V

Nimbus 5

1972-97A

10 December 1972

LTTAT-Delta

Aeros

1972-100A

16 December 1972

Scout

Pioneer 11

1973-19A

5 April 1973

Atlas-Centaur-TE-M-374-4

Anik 2

1973-23A

20 April 1973

LTTAT-Delta

Skylab 1

1973-27A

14 May 1973

Saturn V

Skylab 2

1973-32A

25 May 1973

Saturn IB

Explorer 49

1973-39A

10 June 1973

LTTAT-Delta

Skylab 3

1973-50A

28 July 1973

Saturn IB

Intelsat-IV F-7

1973-58A

23 August 1973

Atlas-Centaur

Explorer 50

1973-78A

25 October 1973

LTTAT-Delta

NNSS-O-20

1973-81A

29 October 1973

Scout

Mariner 10

1973-85A

3 November 1973

Atlas-Centaur

NOAA 3

1973-86A

6 November 1973

LTTAT-Delta

Skylab 4

1973-90A

16 November 1973

Saturn IB

Explorer 51

1973-101A

15 December 1973

LTTAT-Delta

Skynet IIA

1974-2A

18 January 1974

LTTAT-Delta

San Marco 4

1974-9A

18 February 1974

Scout

Miranda (UK-X4)

1974-13A

8 March 1974

Scout

Westar 1

1974-22a

13 April 1974

LTTAT-Delta

SMS 1

1974-33A

17 May 1974

LTTAT-Delta

ATS 6

1974-39A

30 May 1974

Titan IIIC

Hawkeye 1 (Explorer 52)

1974-40A

3 June 1974

Scout

Aeros 2

1974-55A

16 July 1974

Scout

ANS

1974-70A

30 August 1974

Scout

Westar 2

1974-75A

10 October 1974

LTTAT-Delta

Ariel 5(UK-5)

1974-77A

15 October 1974

Scout

NOAA 4 and OSCAR 7 and INTASAT

1974-89A, 1974-89B, 1974-89C

15 November 1974

LTTAT-Delta

Intelsat-IV F-8

1974-93A

21 November 1974

Atlas-Centaur

Skynet IIB

1974-94A

24 November 1974

LTTAT-Delta

Helios 1

1974-97A

10 December 1974

Titan IIIE-Centaur-TE-M-364-4

Symphonie 1

1974-101a

18 December 1974

LTTAT-Delta

* For simplicity, manned Apollo flights are represented in this list by single designations (lunar orbital and landing missions have separate letter designations in the international system for lunar module and S-IVB stage). Suborbital flights are not assigned international designations.

** Date given is determined by local time at the launch site.

***Thor-Delta launch vehicle configurations are abbreviated as follows: Thor-Delta (Thor-Delta, Thor-improved Delta), TAT-Delta (thrust-augmented Thor-Delta), TAID (thrust-augmented Thor-improved Delta), LTTAT-Delta (long-tank, thrust-augmented Thor-improved Delta), TAT-Agena (thrust-augmented Thor-Agena).

 
previousindexnext