Administrators

and

Deputy Administrators Finding Aids

Finding aids are organized alphabetically.

 

Administrators

  1. Dr. T. Keith Glennan, August 19, 1958-January 20, 1961
  2. James E. Webb, February 14, 1961-October 7, 1968
  3. Dr. Thomas O. Paine, March 21, 1969-September 15, 1970
  4. Dr. James C. Fletcher, April 27, 1971-May 1, 1977
  5. Dr. Robert A. Frosch, June 21, 1977-January 20, 1981
  6. James M. Beggs, July 10, 1981-December 4, 1985
  7. Dr. James C. Fletcher, May 12, 1986-April 8, 1989
  8. Richard H. Truly, July 1, 1989-March 31, 1992
  9. Daniel S. Goldin, April 1, 1992-November 17, 2001
  10. Sean O'Keefe, December 21, 2001- February 11, 2005
  11. Dr. Michael Griffin, April 14, 2005 - January 20, 2009
  12. James F. Bridenstine, April 23, 2018 -
 
Deputy Administrators
 
  1. Dr. Hugh L. Dryden, August 19, 1958-December 2, 1965
  2. Dr. Robert C. Seamans, Jr., December 21, 1965-January 5, 1968
  3. Dr. Thomas O. Paine, March 25, 1968-March 20, 1969
  4. Dr. George M. Low, December 3, 1969-June 5, 1976
  5. Dr. Alan M. Lovelace, July 2, 1976-July 10, 1981
  6. Dr. Hans Mark, July 10, 1981-September 1, 1984
  7. Dr. William R. Graham, November 25, 1985-December 4, 1985; May 11, 1986-October 1, 1986
  8. Dale D. Myers, October 6, 1986-May 13, 1989
  9. James R. Thompson, Jr., July 6, 1989-November 8, 1991
  10. Frederick D. Gregory, August 12, 2002 - February 20, 2005; April 14, 2005 - November 4, 2005
  11. Shana Dale, November 4, 2005 - January 17, 2009
  12. Lori Garver, July 17, 2009 - September 6, 2013
  13. Dava Newman, May 15, 2015 - January 19, 2017
  14. Vacancy
  15. James Morhard, October 17, 2018 - present
Acting Administrators and Deputy Administrators
Administrators:
  • Dr. Hugh L. Dryden, January 21, 1961-February 14, 1961 (Acting)
  • Dr. Thomas O. Paine, October 8, 1968-March 21, 1969 (Acting)
  • Dr. George M. Low, September 16, 1970-April 26, 1971 (Acting)
  • Dr. Alan M. Lovelace, May 2, 1977-June 20, 1977 (Acting)
  • Dr. Alan M. Lovelace, January 21, 1981-July 10, 1981 (Acting)
  • Dr. William R. Graham, December 4, 1985-May 11, 1986 (Acting)
  • Dale D. Myers, April 8, 1989-May 13, 1989 (Acting)
  • Richard H. Truly, May 14, 1989-June 30, 1989 (Acting)
  • Dr. Daniel R. Mulville, November 19, 2001 - December 21, 2001 (Acting)
  • Frederick D. Gregory, February 11, 2005 - April 14, 2005 (Acting)
  • Christopher Scolese, January 21 - July 16, 2009 (Acting
  • Robert Lightfoot, January 20, 2017 - April 22, 2018 (Acting)
  •  
    Deputy Administrators:
  • Aaron Cohen, February 19-November 1, 1992 (Acting)
  • John R. Dailey, November 3, 1992-December 31, 1999 (Acting)
  • *Dr. Daniel R. Mulville, January 1, 2000-November 19, 2001; December 21, 2001-February 3, 2003 (*Dr. Mulville was never the official Deputy Administrator. Rather, during these time periods he served as the Associate Deputy Administrator).
  • Krista Paquin, September 11, 2017 - May 2018 (Acting)
140x140

James Beggs

Administrator: July 10, 1981-December 4, 1985

140x140

Charles Bolden

Administrator: July 17, 2009 - January 19, 2017

140x140

John Dailey

Deputy Administrator: November 3, 1992-December 31, 1999 (Acting)

140x140

Shana Dale

Deputy Administrator: November 4, 2005 - January 17, 2009

Dale Collection

Dale Meetings and Testimony Files

140x140

Hugh Dryden

Acting Administrator: January 21, 1961-February 14, 1961

Deputy Administrator: August 19, 1958-December 2, 1965

140x140

James Fletcher

Administrator: April 27, 1971-May 1, 1977

Administrator: May 12, 1986-April 8, 1989

 

140x140

Robert Frosch

Administrator: June 21, 1977-January 20, 1981

140x140

Lori Garver

Deputy Administrator: July 17, 2009 - September 6, 2013

140x140

Daniel Goldin

Adminisrator: April 1, 1992-November 17, 2001

140x140

William Graham

Administrator: December 4, 1985-May 11, 1986 (Acting)

Deputy Administrator:  November 25, 1985-December 4, 1985; May 11, 1986-October 1, 1986

 

 

140x140

Michael Griffin

Administrator: April 14, 2005 - January 20, 2009

140x140

Alan Lovelace

Administrator: May 2, 1977-June 20, 1977 (Acting)

January 21, 1981-July 10, 1981 (Acting)

Deputy Administrator: July 2, 1976-July 10, 1981

 

 

140x140

George Low

Administrator: September 16, 1970-April 26, 1971 (Acting)

Deputy Administrator: December 3, 1969-June 5, 1976

George Low Collection

George Low Subject Files

140x140

Hans Mark

Deputy Administrator: July 10, 1981-September 1, 1984

140x140

Dale Myers

Administrator: April 8, 1989-May 13, 1989 (Acting)

Deputy Administrator: October 6, 1986-May 13, 1989

 

140x140

Sean O'Keefe

Administrator: December 21, 2001- February 11, 2005

 

 

 

140x140

Thomas Paine

Administrator: October 8, 1968-March 21, 1969 (Acting)

March 21, 1969-September 15, 1970

Deputy Administrator: March 25, 1968-March 20, 1969

140x140

Robert Seamans

Deputy Administrator: December 21, 1965-January 5, 1968

 

 

 

 

140x140

James Thompson

Deputy Administrator: July 6, 1989-November 8, 1991

140x140

Richard Truly

Administrator: May 14, 1989-June 30, 1989 (Acting)

July 1, 1989-March 31, 1992

140x140

James Webb

Administrator:  February 14, 1961-October 7, 1968